標題: 進出口蔬菜種子病原檢查標準與偵測技術研發之建立

關鍵字: 植物保護類;應用研究

摘要:

隨著全球各地進出口種子或植物品種的增加及其由於地理分佈或生態特性的異動,容易造成輸入地沒有發生過之新病害出現。種子傳播性病害在田間引起的病害發展迅速,但其病徵在幼苗時卻不易被發現。傳統偵測種傳性病害的方法包括: (1) 直接觀察 (2) 浸潤種子鏡檢 (3) 沖洗法檢查 (4) 播種後檢查 (5) 幼苗期檢查。而最近十年的診斷技術進步很多,包括了:以DNA為主軸之診斷技術(DNA-based methods)、酵素連結免疫抗體法(ELISA)、脈衝電泳分析(PFGE)、以基因體核酸為主之基因庫或隨機引子核酸增幅多型性分析(RAPD)等技術。由於我國進出口種子的增加,本研究擬由國外進口或田間與國內各種苗公司所販售茄科、葫蘆科以及十字花科蔬菜種子檢測不同種媒真菌菌株,進行茄科、葫蘆科以及十字花科蔬菜重要種媒真菌專一性分子標記,並發展以聚合酵素連鎖反應為主的種媒病原檢測方法,配合種子濕濾紙檢查等方法,以供檢防疫人員參考使用。

Imported and exported seeds and plant varieties from one geographical region or ecological to another is increasing, and this practice may introduce new diseases where they had not been encountered previously. Seed-borne inoculum may give rise to progressive disease development in the crop, and symptoms of disease may not be apparent immediately in the germination seed. Traditional methods in the recognition and detection of seed-borne organisms include: (i) direct observation; (ii) microscopic examination of imbibed seeds; (iii) examination of cultured removed by washing; (iv) examination of seed after incubation; (v) examination of growing plants. The last decade has been great advances in diagnostic technology including: DNA-based methods, ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay), pulse-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE), PCR amplification of various genome and random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD).Because the the increasing of imported and exported seeds in our country, in this study, we want to isolate and identify the seed-borne fungi from imported and exported vegetable seeds (Solanaceae, Cucurbitaceae and Cruciferae). Meanwhile, we will establish the molecular markers of different isolates for the further study and design of specific primers to set up the quarantine techniques for the seed-borne pathogens as well as PCR-ELISA and blotter method.