植物及其產品檢疫線蟲及真菌處理技術之改進

Improvement on Treatment Techniques on the Quarantine Nematodes and Fungi of Plants and Products

民國91年夏天、台灣中部多處林地的杉木相繼出現萎凋枯死的現象。受害植株與其維管束經常可以分離到長喙殼真菌,然而長喙殼真菌在萎凋植株扮演何種角色?卻有待進一步的闡明。因此,本計畫主要目的在於 (1) 鑑定杉木萎凋病的病原菌學名與診斷該病害的方法; (2) 發展一種有效偵測杉木萎凋病菌的選擇性培養基; (3) 發展有效處理杉木萎凋病菌之溫度與化學藥劑技術; (4) 建立快速診斷杉木萎凋病菌的技術。另一方面瞭解進口球莖及根莖薯類作物與苗木帶病原線蟲之情形,以大蒜、薑、山藥及松材燻蒸、溫湯浸泡及藥劑浸泡等檢疫處理方式,研發精確可行之檢疫處理技術,作為植物及其產品進出口檢疫處理之基準。

In the summer of 2002, a large area of the Chinese fir in central Taiwan appeared permanent wilting on the leaves of individual branches or of the entire tree. Ophiostomatoid fungi have been frequently isolated from these dying trees and fungal hyphae have been observed in the vessels of affected trees. However, the role of Ophiostoma species in the disease has not been elucidated. The purpose of this study are to (1) identify Ophiostomatoid fungi associated with Chinese fir wilt; (2) develop the selective medium for detecting the causal agent of Chinese fir wilt; (3) determine the optimal temperatures and pesticides that were effective in eradicating the pests; (4) establish molecular method for rapidly inspecting the fungus from plant materials. To understand the condition of nematodes carried with imported corm, rhizome crops, and the plantlet. Treating with fumigation, lukewarm water soaks, and nematicide soaks of garlic, ginger, yam and pine wood to graind a precise-feasible quarantine processing technology, and established the datum and product of imported and exported quarantine processing.

植物保護類; 應用研究