標題: 台灣半導體廠商因應全球不景氣之策略 -以DRAM產業為例

關鍵字: 節能減碳;energy conservation and carbon reduction;要求紓困;產業整合再造;request for government's bailout;industry integration and renovation

摘要:

台灣半導體產業是台灣經濟的命脈之一,在經過2007年美國次級房貸所引起的全球金融風暴,造成全球經濟萎縮,消費者信心指數下降,市場需求明顯趨緩,造成全球多數半導體產業都虧損連連,甚至有的大廠都已經宣布破產,而在半導體產業密度最高的台灣也不能倖免於這一波金融大風暴裡面。

本研究針對台灣半導體產業裡面的DRAM產業來對半導體歷史以來最大的經濟蕭條做因應,先針對產業做研究,蒐集各廠商之因應對策做為分析,分為自助、人助與天助的策略,自助部分有『產量減產』、『人事成本降低』、『節能減碳』,人助部分有『策略聯盟』、『要求紓困』、『產業整合再造』,天助的話就是等『經濟復甦、消費市場熱絡、需求增加』。

低污染的科技工業是我們所要追求的,而節能減碳並不是口號而已,

以半導體製程用水來講,在2002年竹科廠商歷經缺水危機之後,對於廢水回收再利用相當重視;目前業界採行之用水管理策略,大都著眼於投入回收設備來提高水回收效率,而忽略機台排水源頭的分流規劃;節水工作的提升與水資源開發管理必須雙管齊下,並建立出一套完善之產業用水管理方法,才能確保供需無虞。

由於此次的經濟蕭條是繼第二次世界大戰後最嚴重的一次,連歐美各國的大企業,也都面臨到破產或跟政府要錢紓困的窘境了;不過台灣企業的經濟條件比較健全,尚未有大企業出現倒閉或破產的情況,相信台灣的半導體廠商只要撐過這次的危機,絕對會大大提升台灣在全球半導體的重要性。

The semiconductor industry is one of the economic lifelines in Taiwan. The global financial storm resulted from the USA's subprime mortgage has caused the world economy to wither, the consumer confidence index to descend, and the market demand to obviously retard. Most of the global semiconductor manufacturers have suffered loss; some larger ones even have already announced their bankruptcy. Being the highest-density place in this industry, Taiwan can not be an exception in the giant financial storm.

This study probed into solutions for the DRAM sector in Taiwan semiconductor industry to the greatest economic depression in the history of semiconductor; it initially researched on the whole industry, analyzing those response strategies which were collected from each manufacturer and divided into three categories as “self assistance”, “people's assistance”, and “God's assistance”. The portion of self assistance included “production cut”, “personnel cost reduction” and “energy conservation and carbon reduction”. The portion of people's assistance comprised “strategic alliance”, “request for bailout” and “industry integration and renovation”. As for the portion of God's assistance, it meant the economy revived, the consuming market flourished and the demand increased.

Low-pollution technology and industries are what we need to pursue, as “energy saving and carbon reduction” is not merely a slogan. Taking the process water-using in the semiconductor industry as example, manufacturers in Hsinchu Science Park have paid much attention to wastewater recycling after experiencing the crisis of water shortage in 2002. Current strategies regarding water management mainly focus on recycling equipment to improve the recycling efficiency but neglect the diversion planning of drain system. The enhancement of water saving, and the development and management of water resources should be equally emphasized as well as to establish a perfect procedure of water management in order to make sure the sufficient supply.

This economic depression is the severest one since the World War II, even large enterprises in the western countries have faced the difficult situation to go bankruptcy or to request bailout from the government. However, the constitution of Taiwan enterprises is more robust. So far there is not any large enterprise in Taiwan which has gone bankruptcy. It is believed that Taiwan's importance in the global semiconductor industry will be significantly enhanced as long as these enterprises in Taiwan can eventually get through this crisis.