標題: 國中生水資源環境的知識、保育態度及具體行動 之現況調查-以南投縣某國中為例

關鍵字: water resource preservation;水資源環境知識;knowledge;attitude;practice;保育態度;具體行動

摘要:

本研究之主要研究目的在探討南投某國中生對水資源環境保育知識之來源和生活環境的體驗情形,以不同的族群變項(性別、家長教育程度、參與水資源保護活動)及學習地球科學課程、水資源充足與否為「自變項」,來探討國中生的水資源環境知識、水資源環境保育態度及水資源環境保育具體行動等「依變項」之差異性情形。

本研究使用問卷調查法,研究對象為九十七學年度南投縣縣立高中之國中部國二、國三學生,擬定問卷後先進行效度、信度檢核,所完成之「國中生水資源環境的知識、保育態度及具體行動之現況調查問卷」包含四個部分,(一)個人基本背景資料表、(二)水資源環境知識層面、(三)水資源環境保育態度層面、(四)水資源環境保育具體行動層面,各層面之信度值Cronbach′s α分別為0.781、0.857、0.870。本研究採隨機抽班進行問卷調查,回收之有效問卷計309份。資料經整理後,以描述性統計、獨立樣本T檢定、單因子變異數分析和皮爾森積差相關等方法進行統計分析。主要結果如下:

一、學生家中生活用水的主要來源是自來水有250人,佔80.90%;有41.70%的學生認為南投縣環境問題以山坡地過度開發最為嚴重;有42.40%的學生認為台灣是個水資源不足的國家。

二、國中生在水資源環境保育知識的主要來源在電視廣播(86.4%)傳播媒體。

三、影響學生水資源環境知識層面之變項達顯著有「父親教育程度」、「母親教育程度」、「參與水資源保護活動」、「學習地球科學課程」、「水資源充足與否」;影響學生在水資源環境保育態度層面之變項達顯著有「學習地球科學課程」、「水資源充足與否」,而有「參與水資源保護活動」的學生,保育態度明顯得分較高;影響學生水資源環境保育具體行動層面之變項達顯著有「參與水資源保護活動」、「學習地球科學課程」、「水資源充足與否」。

四、學生在「知識」與「保育態度」層面間有顯著正相關,即知識程度佳的學生,其保育態度較積極;學生在「知識」與「保育具體行動」層面間有顯著正相關,即知識程度佳的學生,有較積極的保育具體行動;學生「保育態度」與「保育具體行動」層面間有顯著正相關,即保育態度較積極的學生,其水資源環境保育具體行動亦較正向。

本研究之研究結果將可提供中學老師未來在「水資源環境教育」教學活動設計編製或講授時,做為補充環境教育課程時教材的參考。

The main purposes of this study were to obtain a comprehensive understanding regarding the students' the sources of knowledge on the conservation of water resources and experiences towards their living environment. Demographic variables such as gender, education of parents, participation of water resource activities, the learning of Earth Science Courses and the sufficient resources of water were considered independent variables; Furthermore, cohesion between these independent variables and dependent variables such as the knowledge about water resources, the attitudes towards the conservation of water resources and the behaviors to conserve water resources were explored.

The Investigative Questionnaire on the Knowledge, Attitudes and Behavior towards Water Resources amongst different graders in junior high school was the tool used in the study upon completion of examination on its validity and reliability. This questionnaire included four aspects: (1) personal information, (2) the knowledge in relations to water, (3) the attitudes towards the conservation of water resources, and (4) the behaviors to conserve water resources; the reliability values of the above aspects were .781, .857 and .870, respectively. The research subjects of the study were the second graders and third graders in the public junior high in Nantou County, and the survey through questionnaires was done using randomly sampling, with 309 valid questionnaires from all the questionnaires collected. After compilation of all the data, a statistical analysis was done on the samples using descriptive statistics, T test, one-way ANOVA in inferential statistics, as well as Pearson's product-moment correlation. The main findings of this study were as follows:

1. That there are 250 students whose families use tap water as their household water accounts for 81%; 42% of the students consider the main environmental problem comes from the over-deforestation.; 42% of the students believed that Taiwan is a country with insufficient water resources.

2. The primary source of information for the students on the knowledge about water resources came from mass media such as TV.

3. There were significant differences of the water knowledge on parents' level of education, participation of conservation of water resources, the Earth Science courses and the sufficient resources of water; besides, significant differences showed between students' attitude toward Water Resources and the learning of Earth Science Courses, the sufficient resources of water as well. For those who have behaviors to conserve water resources have positive water conservation attitudes. The variables such as participation of water conversation of water resources, the learning of Earth Science Courses and the sufficient resources of water showed significant differences on students' water conversation behaviors.

4. The students' knowledge about water and the attitudes towards the conservation of water resources were significantly correlated; moreover, the former also had significant correlations with the behaviors to conserve water sources; the attitudes and behaviors to conserve water resources were significantly correlated.