標題: 開發基因轉殖大豆做為生物反應器

關鍵字: 生物技術;應用研究

摘要:

Compare with conventional expression systems, using transgenic plants as a bioreactor for producing food, feed, industrial, and pharmaceutical proteins have many potential advantages. Since it is cheap to produce and rich in protein, soybean is particularly well suited for use as a bioreactor. Previous attempts to produce recombinant protein in soybean seeds were limited by gene transformation. If the barrier of soybean transformation could be overcome, the advantages of agricultural biotechnology could be established in Taiwan. Soybeans were grown for centuries in Asia. Soybean seeds were used in preparing a large variety of fresh, fermented and dried food products that were considered indispensable to oriental diets. Developing the soybean bioreactor system will certainly earn a good reputation for Taiwan's biotechnology and bring the business opportunity. A program project is formed to explore the possibility using the transgenic soybeans as bioreactor. We attempt to develop the soybean bioreactor system for production of health food and natural skin care product with biologically active polypeptides. The tetrapeptide, VVYP, is known as a highly potent hypotriglyceridemic peptide by enhancing the activity of hepatic triglyceride lipase. In order to utilize the VVYP as a food for the dietetics of obesity, we plan to introduce the VVYP sequence into soybean glycinin and/orβ-conglycinin subunit by site-directed mutagenesis and gene transformation.

Researches proposed for this study include: (1) to establishing the gene transformation system of soybean (Dr. L. J. Chen, Dr. M. J. Tseng, Dr. C. S. Wang, Dr. C. H. Lin), (2) to isolate the genes of glycinin (L. J. Chen) andβ-conglycinin (Dr. M. J. Tseng) subunits, (3) to engineering the VVYP nucleotide sequences into the genes of glycinin (L. J. Chen) andβ-conglycinin subunits (Dr. W. H. Hsu, Dr. M. T. Yang), (4) to studying the 3-D structures of modified glycinin andβ-conglycinin subunits by computer simulation (Dr. W. C. Wang), (5) to isolated and analyze the promoter of the glycinin andβ-conglycinin subunits genes (Dr. T. Y. Lin), (6) to construct the plant transformation vectors of modified glycinin andβ-conglycinin subunits genes (Dr. L. J. Chen, Dr. M. J. Tseng, Dr. C. S. Wang, Dr. C. H. Lin), (7) to introduce the modified glycinin andβ-conglycinin subunits genes into soybean (Dr. L. J. Chen, Dr. M. J. Tseng, Dr. C. S. Wang, Dr. C. H. Lin), (8) to evaluate the VVYP activity in transgenic soybean seeds (Dr. W. H. Hsu, Dr. M. T. Yang).

利用基因轉殖作物為生物反應器生產食品、飼料及醫藥等的產品,是先進國家生技公司積極開發的重要項目。發展大豆作為生物反應器生產高附加價值產品的優點為:1.大豆種子富含蛋白質(40~50%),轉殖基因有極大優勢在大豆種子大量表現;2.以大豆種子作為轉殖基因為標的之成功例子不多,若能突破大豆種子基因轉殖,將可建立台灣農業生技之優勢;3.大豆是國人傳統食物,食品加工的利用及商品價值極高,此項研究計畫之開發,將可建立台灣農業生技之商機及聲譽。本研究團隊因此擬訂「開發基因轉殖大豆做為生物反應器」之群體計畫。

本計畫擬以基因工程改造大豆蛋白,以開發大豆基因轉殖平台生產高價位之多胜肽保健及保養品之優勢作物。VVYP 是一種由四個胺基酸所組成的胜肽,藉由增強肝臟中三酸甘油脂水解酵素的活性,具有抑制血清中三酸甘油脂上升之功效。本團體之第一~二年研究希望藉由定點突變及基因轉殖的方式,改造大豆種子之glycinin 及/或β-conglycinin基因,提高glycinin 及/或β-conglycinin 蛋白之降血脂活性 VVYP 胜肽的含量,期望大豆中的 VVYP 胜肽,可以經由消化道吸收及血液循環而直接被目標器官或組織細胞利用,達到治療與預防的功效。

本群體計畫之研究項目及步驟如下: 1. 建立大豆基因轉殖系統,此為開發基因轉殖大豆做為生物反應器之關鍵步驟,將由陳良築老師、曾夢蛟老師、王強生老師、林金和老師等負責;2. 由大豆篩選出glycinin (陳良築老師負責)和β-conglycinin (曾夢蛟老師負責)各亞基(subunit)之基因;3. 所獲得適當的各亞基之基因將進行改造成VVYP胜肽之核酸序列與表現分析(許文輝老師及楊明德老師負責);4.改造之各亞基基因將由王雯靜老師進行其改造蛋白之三維結構分析,設計出適合的生物活性的胜肽三維結構;5.大豆glycinin和β-conglycinin各亞基基因之啟動子的選殖與分析,將由林彩雲老師負責;6.正確之改造的各亞基基因及啟動子資訊將有助於植物轉殖載體的構築,載體構築將由陳良築老師、曾夢蛟老師、王強生老師、林金和老師等負責;7.轉殖各經改造之亞基的基因與篩選轉殖大豆將由陳良築老師、曾夢蛟老師、王強生老師、林金和老師等負責:8. VVYP胜肽之活性分析將由許文輝老師及楊明德老師負責。另,楊明德老師負責建立大豆儲存蛋白及活性胜肽有關的專利及文獻的搜尋。