標題: Study on the Culture Techniques of Organic Leafy Vegetable

關鍵字: 應用研究;園藝

摘要:

Experiments will be conducted to study the allelopathic effects on the germination and growth of among eight different short season vegetables including Pak-choi, Ching-Chiang pai-choi and Chinese kale, lettuce, spinach, garland chrysanthemum, water spinach and amaranth. Each vegetable will be successively grown in a premixed soil for two times as preceding crops before the test for the allelopathic effects on other seven vegetables. Plants grown in fresh soil and in third successive cropping soil will be treated as control. Soil physical and chemical property will be analyzed. Plant heights, leaf number, fresh weight, dry weight, and final germination rates will be also collected for allelopathic effect evaluation so as to establish a beneficial rotation systems for leafy vegetables.

Organic matter fertilizer is usually as improving soil fertility and increasing nutrients for growing crop in the organic agricultural method. Nevertheless, whether effectively improve soil fertility of organic vegetable garden due to applying organic matter fertilizer and can't cause accumulation of heavy metals in plant and soil that must be studied. We apply organic matter fertilizer and plant vegetables to study nutrients distribution in soil and plant and assess accumulation of heavy metals. We expect to obtain effective method to improve soil fertility and nutrients balance in vegetable and avoid accumulation of heavy metals in plant and soil.

本計畫擬針對主要短期葉菜類進行研究,探討不同作物間連作致毒之影響程度,同時分析土壤物理化學特性變化與其作用成份及作用機制,藉以做為短期葉菜類有機栽培輪作推廣之正確依據。試驗以小白菜、菠菜、青梗白菜、茼蒿、萵苣、莧菜、空心菜、介藍等為材料,分別連續種植於栽培槽中兩作後,再分別種植其他七種蔬菜為後作,以比較前後作間對發芽率、株高、葉片數、乾鮮重及生長速率之影響。試驗前後將分析比較對土壤物理化學特性之影響。試驗同時以第三次連作及新鮮土壤第一次種植之植株為對照。預期結果將可作為設施葉菜生產輪作制度建立之參考。

有機農法中常使用有機質肥料來改善土壤肥力及增加作物生長所需的營養元素。然而,有機質肥料的施用是否能有效地改善有機蔬菜園土壤中的肥力而不會造成蔬菜和土壤中重金屬累積的問題有需要探討。以施用有機質肥料及種植蔬菜來進行試驗探討微量元素在土壤及植體上的分佈與重金屬的累積。藉此期能獲得有效的管理方法來改善土壤肥力及蔬菜中的養分平衡,並且能有效地避免重金屬在土壤與蔬菜中累積的問題。