標題: 斑葉鶴頂蘭育種

關鍵字: 應用研究;Variegation;園藝;斑葉;鶴頂蘭;育種;Phaius tankervilleae;Breeding

摘要:

鶴頂蘭為臺灣原生大型地生蘭,生性強健,開花性佳,花莖粗壯,花色艷麗。可發展成為盆花與庭園植物。本研究計畫將培育出合適做為盆花與庭園植物的斑葉鶴頂蘭品種,先斑葉鶴頂蘭的後代中先行選出斑葉性狀穩定,株型與花型良好的個體,做為本年度雜交的親本,預計在開花期的二到三月間進行雜交。授粉後四到五個月進行種子無菌播種,繁殖斑葉鶴頂蘭種苗以進行品種選育。選定科博館植物園己栽培在公共園區的四區環境有所差異的地區所栽培的鶴頂蘭進行整年度的生長開花的與環境資料。

Phaius tankervilleae, a Taiwan native orchid, grows and blooms easily around the island. The species bearing long stalk and beautiful flowers has been used as ornamental for pot and garden plant. We will improve the plant and focus on variegating leaf characteristic in the future 3 years. The progeny of the variegation Phaius tankervilleae collected from the wild have stable variegating leaf. We will cross those collected plants in March and sterile sown the seeds in vitro in July of this year. We will investigate the species growth data from four regions in the botanical garden of National Museum of Natural Science in the future one year.