標題: 國蘭健康種苗生產體系

關鍵字: 生物技術;應用研究

摘要:

Twenty million plants of Chinese cymbidiums were exported abroad fromTaiwan to other countries every year, and the large quantity of the plant needsshould only be accomplished by a professional and mature industry. However, thepropagation of seedlings was derived from stock plants by division and the plantswill be possible infected by virus or other diseased through the division process.The purpose of our research is to develop healthy seedling production processingfor improvement the quality on Chinese cymbidium.We plan to select importance varieties from the major export ones in thisexperiment, including Cymbidium sinense, C. ensifolium, and others. In order toestablish the completeness of the entire method for healthy seedling production,we will cover the topics of the standard sterile sow seed and apex culturetechnique, the detection of the key factors of rhizome maturity, production highpotential emergence rhizome, the rapid and healthy plantlet establishment invitro, and the virus detected in all the whole process to prevent virus infection.Wewill improve the character of propagation for the purpose of easy to do byintroduction the other species and cultuivar into Chinese Cymbidium by selectionin vitro.

國蘭為台灣重要外銷蘭花產業,龐大的種苗需求量,應有相對應的國蘭種苗生產業者進行專業分工,才可健全產業結構,但國蘭產業型態十分原始,以山採株及天然變異株為種源,由栽培蘭園進行分株繁殖。以分株法生產國蘭種苗,少彈性而難以機動調整。分株法生產的蘭苗容易造成病毒病在蘭園中散佈,造成蘭株生長活力降低,甚至死亡。故發展國蘭健康種苗生產體系,穩定供給國蘭強健種苗,可奠定國蘭外銷產業的根基,提昇蘭株品質,開拓國蘭產業在國際間競爭能力。本研究計畫以建立國蘭健康種苗生產體系為目的,組織培養方面以國蘭外銷重要品種為研究對象,以組織培養及育種為主要的研究方法,建立國蘭組織培養標準化技術,整合性國蘭種苗生產方法。另進行抗病毒株的培育。以育種方法則從大花蕙蘭與蘭亞屬的品系與國蘭雜交後進行選種,以篩選容易繁殖具在花型花色上具有特色的品系。