標題: 番木瓜無藥栽培和檳榔轉作計畫

關鍵字: 應用研究;園藝

摘要:

本實驗室在葡萄中心試驗無藥番木瓜,七年來已獲得多年生無藥的具體成果,只是要在合適推廣給農民,檳榔轉作糯米荔枝,更期待得荔枝產期調節及農民自動砍除檳榔雙贏的效應。更希望在台灣特有種愛玉合適的海拔下,砍除檳榔種愛玉樹,作好水土保持,增加農民收益。自從番木瓜毐素病在台灣流行後,原本是多年生的番木瓜都變成一、二年生,就算種網室也有病害及頂到網子的嚴重問題,但中興大學園藝系葡萄中心,倪正柱教授的塑膠棚架栽培的無藥番木瓜樹,已堂堂邁入第七年了,這是台灣的現代奇蹟,塑膠棚架的栽培,減掉和水相關的一切病害,密閉的棚架更完全不需使用殺蟲劑,唯一的紅蜘蛛為害問題,也用生態平衡法加以解決,所以葡中的番木瓜是完全無藥栽培成功了,只是農民效法塑膠棚架栽培時,還是慣用農藥來除紅蜘蛛,變成惡性循,所以還需要在農民園區多多示範生態平衡,解決紅蜘蛛為害番木瓜問題。檳榔產業在台灣政府多年來不輔導,不鼓勵、不支持,依然大量種植的原因,就是有利可圖。這幾年因為政府的拒吃檳榔的宣導政策下,及檳榔產量過剩,價格暴跌,農民無利圖之下,轉作其他更有利潤的作物,是政府可以順水推舟的方便。所以本實驗室選定晚熟又好吃的糯米荔枝,往國姓鄉檳榔區種。希望能得到糯米荔枝的產期延後 ,以期達到荔枝產期調節的目的,又因在市場上已經沒有荔枝了,所以高價可。期待在檳榔產區得引起風潮,得到檳榔轉作糯米荔枝雙贏的局面,但因考慮到水土保持,所以採用先種糯米荔枝在間代檳榔方式進行。檳榔轉作愛玉是因為目前檳榔種植是海拔一百到一千兩百公尺,與愛玉樹適合海拔五百到二千公尺,有很大重疊面積。只是因為愛玉在台灣並無較優良的示範園區,是因為檳榔轉作愛玉田,所以植草皮來作水土保持。葡萄中心的多年生無藥木瓜試驗,已接近成熟,只是應進一步推廣給慣用農藥的木瓜農,變成一種慣例,要在多加努力,而檳榔轉作糯米荔枝及檳榔轉作愛玉田,也希望能收益及水土保持雙贏。

Cleaving technique has been developed to regulate the height of papaya canopy in constructed cultivation. The life-span of papaya could be extended, wind damage could be decreased, profits could be obtained compare to the traditional cultivation.Like banana trees, papayas are susceptible to wind damage. Papaya is also susceptible to the papaya ring spot virus (RSV) prevalent in Taiwan and other tropical and subtropical areas. Nethouses were constructed to prevent aphids from transferring the virus. In the nethouse, decreased light intensity induced vigorous vegetative growth of the papaya. When the tips of the papaya touched the net, the canopy could not spread, forcing farmers to remove the net. The papaya soon became infected by RSV resulting in higher cultivation costs. In order increase the life span of papaya in nethouses, a mechanical stimulus was applied to the papaya by cleaving and bending the trunk to various heights. This technique facilitated evaluation of wind damage, disease susceptibility, and duration of the harvest. Research shows papaya trained to a tunnel type growth form extending the duration of the harvest for an additional year or more. This suggests that the plastic recovery property of the papaya trunk allows cultivation economically in greenhouses or nethouses, and eventually in the field with greatly reduced affects from wind damage.