標題: 斑葉鶴頂蘭育種(II)

關鍵字: 應用研究;園藝

摘要:

本年度重要工作項目為進行班葉鶴頂蘭選拔單株之雜交後代栽培及其斑葉遺傳特性的確認,另一方面進行遠緣雜交,以改變花型花色為育種目標。雜交後代培育由去年研究計畫中所選拔出9個班葉鶴頂蘭單株,再行自交、與綠葉鶴頂蘭及白花鶴頂蘭間行二十個雜交組合,將在二到四月間陸續移植出瓶於溫室培養,預計每個雜交組合種植二百株,以選拔合適於庭園栽培的斑葉鶴頂蘭品系。本年度選擇四個被選拔斑葉鶴頂蘭單株與綠葉鶴頂蘭雜交,調查後代斑葉鶴頂蘭的遺傳特性及其穩定性。本年度將進行遠緣雜交,引入根節蘭屬與蕙蘭屬的種源進行雜交,以篩選具親合性的種類組合,進行後續的培養與選種。

Nine plants of variegation Phaius tankervilleae were selected and used as parents cross with green leaf and white flower varieties. There were 21 hybrids capsules were sown in vitro and will be cultured in greenhouse for the secdonary seletion with varieagtion purpose. This year we will analysis the genetic of variegation characteristic from the rate and pattern of seedling on variegation. For the poupse of creation beautiful flower color and shape, I will cross Phaius tankervilleae with the cultivar of Calanthe and Cymbidium.