生物固體物做為污染土壤生物復育添加劑之可行性研究

The Applicability Study of Biosolids on the Bioremediation of Contaminated Soil

本研究主要目的在探討生物固體物做為污染土壤生物復育添加劑之可行性,嘗試添加生物固體物於甲苯或萘污染土壤的生物復育系統,進而促進污染物生物分解反應,並找出最佳添加比例。除了分析污染物降解情形之外,實驗還結合氣泡式呼吸儀監測攝氧量,嘗試由呼吸儀圖譜解析方法,說明生物固體物的添加效應。 實驗結果顯示,土壤添加生物固體物(Mixture of Soil and Biosolid, MSB)的添加比例依次為MSB (土壤比生物固體物為1:0.2、1:0.5及1:1),當甲苯污染濃度為867 μg/g-soil時,相對於原土壤組只有15 ﹪的甲苯降解率,添加生物固體物的三組實驗組的甲苯降解率分別高出原土壤組49﹪、81﹪及75﹪。甲苯生物分解率並沒有隨著添加量的增加而提高,萘實驗組的結果也是以比例為1:0.5就能達到良好的降解效果。再者當萘濃度升高至1000 μg/g-soil時,雖然遲滯時間增加,卻沒有毒性抑制現象,MSB (1:0.5)組仍能在實驗終止前將萘降解約90﹪。藉由平板計數法含水率為70 ﹪的生物固體物內含菌數約為4 × 108 CFU/g-Biosolid。 實驗藉由呼吸儀懸浮態攪拌方式以及充足的供氧讓復育系統中微生物達到其最大生物潛能,而此時生物作用所顯示的OUR vs. Ou 圖譜,與典型的兩相圖譜有所差異,多出的另一個基質反應相為生物固體物所夾帶之有機質,相對於污染物生物固體物中的有機質會優先被系統中的微生物所利用。實驗還嘗試利用兩相圖譜特徵參數數學式,計算出生物固體物總攝氧量中所含有機質攝氧貢獻比例(α),實驗結果顯示甲苯及萘的α值為0.2與0.1,其餘則為菌體量攝氧貢獻比例,說明本研究所使用的生物固體物成分主要為菌體所組成。

Biosolids can be used as the fertilizer and soil amendment to improve soil quality and soil microbial activity. However, limited researches of the application of biosolids on the bioremediation of contaminated soil can be found in literatures. This study focuses on exploring the effect of adding biosolids on the bioremediation system of organic-contaminated soils. It aims at utilizing the beneficial use of biosolids to supply more competent microorganisms, organic matters and nutrients to enhance the biodegradation of organic contaminants in the considered soil system. The target compound of toluene or naphthalene was used in this study. A series of soil batch tests were conducted to determine the degradation rate of the contaminant in the soil and the mixture of soil and biosolid (MSB). The MSB were prepared with different soil to biosolid ratios, which were 1:0.2, 1:0.5 and 1:1. Comparing the result of the soil control test, the biodegraded removals of toluene or naphthalene for the three MSB tests with ratios of 1:0.2, 1:0.5 and 1:1 were significantly enhanced by 49%, 81% and 75%, respectively. However, the biodegradation rates for both contaminants were not increased monotonically with the increasing amount of added biosolids. The contaminated soils applied with different soil to biosolid mixing ratio were also monitored by a respirometer to measure the oxygen uptake caused by the biological oxidation in the soil system. The oxygen uptake (Ou) data of the testing results were transformed to be oxygen uptake rate respirograms (OUR vs. Ou), and these respirogram were analyzed with a revised two-phase model. It can be concluded that the increased oxygen uptake contributed by biosolids was mostly from the decay of biomass inherited in biosolids.

Biosolid; 生物固體物; Soil Bioremediation; Respiromemter; 呼吸儀兩相圖譜; 污染土壤生物復育