標題: 提升番石榴週年品質、貯運保鮮技術改進及番石榴品種選育

關鍵字: 技術發展;fruit quality;生物技術, 園藝;果實品質;寒害;番石榴;熱風處理;育種;抗氧化能力;分子標記;chilling injury;guava;hot air treatment;breeding;antioxidative capacity;molecular markers

摘要:

Use horticulture technology of foliar fertilizer, inhibit shoot growth, and bag fruit to improve and stabilize quality of fruit harvested in summer. Research the optimal package of fruit to reduce chilling injury and enhance the quality of fruit to export trade. The objectives of the current project include multipurpose breeding, antioxidant ability assessment, and genotype-specific marker development in guava. Because of the demand for diversified cultivars, characteristics such as red flesh, climacteric fruit, and high antioxidant capacity in addition to seedlessness will be evaluated in breeding for new cultivars. The progeny produced by crossing, selfing, or open pollination and F2 populations established previously will be employed in trait evaluation and elite line selection. In addition, the fruits of these breeding materials will be used for analyses of antioxidant capacity and nitrite scavenging ability. In view of the common problem of low reproducibility in RAPD analysis for use in genotype identification, the work of converting polymorphic RAPD markers into more reliable sequence characterized amplified region (SCAR) markers will also continue in this project.

一、利用葉面施肥及枝條抑制生長控制配合果實套袋等園藝技術提昇並穩定夏季果實品質,尋求最適包裝之方式,降低果實寒害,提升外銷果實品質。二、本計畫的目標包括番石榴多元化育種、抗氧化活性評估及基因型專一性標記的發展。基於品種多樣化的需求,除無籽性狀外,將針對紅肉、更年性及高抗氧化力等性狀進行品種選育。先前所培育的雜交、自交與開放授粉實生後代及F2族群將用以進行性狀評估與優良品系選拔。此外,這些番石榴種原及育種品系的果實也將同時用以進行抗氧化活性、亞硝酸鹽清除力等的分析。有鑑於RAPD分析應用在基因型鑑定上常見的低再現性問題,本計畫也將繼續把具多型性RAPD標記轉變成更可靠的擴增區域定序序列(SCAR)標記的工作。