標題: 園藝治療效益評估量表建置與特殊族群活動適宜性評估之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;Horticulture Therapy;園藝;園藝治療;園藝活動;特殊族群;量表發展;質性研究;Horticultural Activity;Special Populations;Scale Development;Qualitative Research

摘要:

According to the American Horticultural Therapy Association (AHTA),horticulture therapy is seen as a process utilizing plants and horticulturalactivities to improve social, educational, psychological and physicaladjustment of persons thus improving their body, mind, and spirit. Previousstudies have also proved the above-mentioned benefits. In recent years,benefits of horticulture therapy and its related studies are getting attentionsin Taiwan. However, when developing horticulture therapy plans fordifferent populations especially physically or psychological disabled ones,the most encountered problems are how to design activities meeting withparticipants' demand and evaluate benefits generated from horticulturetherapy. Comprehensively analyzing related researches, the study finds outthat most of the activities being used in horticulture therapy studies are verysimilar and belong to basic horticulture activities such as seeding, planting,propagation, and horticultural crafting. The suitability of these horticultureactivities for different populations has not yet been examined. Furthermore,when evaluating benefits of horticulture therapy, most of the researchersadopt or modify the existing measurement scales, the reliability and validityare questionable. Up to date, there still lacks of the benefit assessmentmeasurement scale of horticulture therapy which is suitable for Taiwan'spopulation. Therefore, the purposes of this research are to establish thebenefit assessment measurement scale of horticulture therapy and evaluateactivity suitability for special populations.To accomplish the research purposes, the study will utilize bothqualitative and quantitative methods and will proceed with two stages in twoyears. In the first stage, the study will adopt qualitative method to getpossible benefits generated from the related implementers with horticulturetherapy in terms of depth interviews and content analysis and follow thescale making procedures to construct the comprehensive benefit assessmentmeasurement scale of horticulture therapy. The research result of this stagewill not only provide an evaluation tool for researchers in the future, but alsowill be used as a foundation for the second year study. In the second stage,the study will interview medical staffs to find out the suitable activities forspecial populations such as dementia, autism, and learning disability. Afterconfirming the suitable activities, the study will implement the horticulturetherapy plans and use the scale to evaluate benefits obtained by studysamples. The research results of the second stage will provide types ofhorticulture activity suitable for special populations and design referencesfor implementers of horticulture therapy.

依據美國園藝治療學會之定義,園藝治療係為利用植物或園藝活動以促進社會、教育、心理與生理的適應,從而改善身體、精神與心靈的一種過程。過去許多研究已證實園藝治療可帶來生理、心理、情感及社交等方面的效益。近年來,國人也漸漸重視到園藝治療的效益,相關研究在近年來開始崛起。然在發展園藝治療計畫時,特別是針對不同的族群,尤其是身心障礙族群,最常碰到的問題即為如何設計符合他們需求的活動,並且評估這些活動帶給他們的效益。但綜觀目前國內外相關的園藝治療研究,活動設計部分大多都採用相似的基礎園藝活動課程,並未針對使用對象的需求進行研擬;另外,在評估園藝治療效益的量表引用中,幾乎都引用國外的量表,或是結合不同的評估量表再自行修正,截至目前為止,尚未有一套屬於本土性的園藝治療效益評估表。因此,本研究之目的乃在於建置園藝治療效益評估量表與針對特殊族群評估園藝治療活動之適宜性。為達上述研究目的,本研究將採用質量並用的研究方法,並以兩年兩階段進行研究。在第一階段中,將運用質性研究的方法訪談園藝治療相關執行者,以探討受測者接受園藝治療後所獲得相關之效益;研究中並將依循效益量表製作的步驟,逐步獲得完整量表的建置。第一階段的結果,可提供未來園藝治療研究評估之工具,也可作為第二階段研究的基礎。在第二階段的研究中,將針對不同身心障礙族群(如失智症、自閉症、學習障礙),訪談相關醫界人員以了解特殊族群之需求,並針對其需求設計適合的園藝治療活動,並使用第一階段發展之園藝治療效益評估量表作為研究工具,以評估園藝治療活動之效益。第二階段研究結果將獲得符合不同身心障礙族群的活動內容,並了解其活動效益。預期第二階段結果將可提供適切的活動給特殊族群,同時也可提供後續發展園藝治療活動課程之設計參考。