標題: 紅檜?類化合物生合成酵素基因之選殖、功能定性及其與環境逆境交互作用之研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究;TPS, Chamaecyparis formosensis, terpenoids, biosynthesis,phylogenetic analysis, stress response.;林業類;.類生合成酵素;紅檜;.類;生合成;親緣分析;逆境反應

摘要:

.類化合物為重要的林木二次代謝產物,與樹木之生理作用、授粉、防禦機制、逆境調節等方面有著密切的關係;同時,許多重要香料之主要成分亦為.類化合物,又因為此類化合物常具有特殊的生物活性,其醫藥保健之功能已越來越受重視。因此,如能瞭解.類化合物於樹木中生合成之機制,將有助於進一步瞭解.類化合物於自然界中所扮演的角色。而藉由.類化合物生合成或酵素(TPS)基因序列的分析,將可探索TPS 於演化、分類地位上之親緣關係。除此之外,一但瞭解TPS 之序列,更可利用重組蛋白之策略,於體外進行.類化合物之生合成。紅檜為台灣特有珍貴樹種,其所含之多樣化.類化合物除賦予紅檜木材芬香氣味及優良耐久性能外,亦深具發展成醫療保健產品之潛力。本新提研究計畫即是將以紅檜TPS 為研究主題,擬以三年計畫執行時間,就其主要骨架之單.類(如:pinane type,menthane type)、倍半.類(如:eudesmane type, cadinane type)及二.類(如:abietane type, pimarane type)之TPS 基因,進行選殖及功能鑑定之研究,並將探討紅檜苗木於不同環境逆境下TPS 之功能表現。雖然目前國際間有許多研究團隊正同時進行著植物TPS 的研究工作,但截至目前為止,尚無柏科植物之TPS 相關研究被報導,因此,本計畫之執行成果除可與本土樹科的研究工作與國際接軌外,更可以補足柏科植物TPS 之資料,使植物TPS的研究工作更加完整。

Terpenoids are the important classes of secondary metabolites for woodyplants, which are not only essential for plant growth and development, but alsorepresent important tools in the various interactions of trees with environment.Terpenoids are also implicated in the attraction of both pollinators, in protectionagainst photo oxidative stress, in mediating thermo tolerance, and in directdefense against microbes and insects. Many of the terpenoids arecommercially interesting because of their use as the flavors and fragrances infoods and cosmetics. In addition, some of terpenoids are used as raw materialsfor pharmaceuticals production. To investigate the biosynthesis of terpenoidsmay make a great contribution for understanding the function of terpenoids inthe trees. Moreover, it will be helpful for exploring the evolution andphylogenetic taxonomy by analyzing the gene sequences of terpenoidssynthases(TPS). Meanwhile, after elucidating the sequences of TPS, one couldsynthesis the useful terpenoids in vitro by the recombination approach.Chamaecyparis formosensis is an endemic preciously conifers of Taiwan.Various terpenoids, which contribute the fragrance order and excellent durabilityof wood, are identified from C. formosensis. Several terpenoids from C.formosensis may have a great potential for developing as pharmaceutical. Thisnew proposal submitted by us is to clone and functional characterization of mainskeleton mono-TPS (i.e. pinane type and methane type), sesgui-TPS (i.e.eudesmane type and cadinane type), and di-TPS (i.e. abietane type and pimaranetype) of C. formosensis. In the mean time, the interaction of TPS andenvironmental stress will also been investigated in this study. Although TPSstudies are performing by several international research teams now, there is noTPS gene of Cupressaceae tree has been reported up to date. Thus, we strongbelieve that the results obtained in this project is not only to connect the localforestry science research to international wide, but also to make the TPS studyof Cupressaceae more completely.