標題: 氣候變遷對森林枯枝落葉分解和碳氮磷鈣動態的影響

關鍵字: 基礎研究;Acid deposition;林業類, 農業環境保護;酸沉降;生物地質化學;森林生態系;枯枝落葉;溫度;Biogeochemistry;Forest ecosystem;Litter;Temperature

摘要:

氣候變遷下酸沉降和溫度的升高,已引起科學界對森林生態系中氮和碳的保留及其他養分循環改變的高度重視。本計畫主要目的即在探討酸沉降和溫渡的交互作用如何影響森林生態系中碳、氮、磷、鈣的流失並評估施撒鈣後的減緩作用。本試驗將收集南投縣北東眼山天然闊葉林下的枯枝落葉,風乾稱重後裝入孔袋內,置於可控溫的生長箱內並模擬不同程度酸沉降的處理。處理後長期監測碳、氮、磷、鈣在枯枝落葉的變化和淋溶量。此計畫除監測在氣候變遷下,包括有機及無機的養分之輸入與輸出量改變外,同時針對不同程度的酸沉降和溫度對枯枝葉層養分庫影響進行比較分析,以期能了解森林生態系對氣候變遷的反應,與對森林植群之物種多樣性的影響,並將研究的結果提供作為以全球尺度探討碳氮的生物地質化學循環的第一手田野研究資料。

Increases in atmospheric acid deposition and temperature over the past decades have raisedconcerns over nitrogen (N) retention and carbon (C) and nutrient cycling in forest ecosystems.The purpose of the project is to understand how acid deposition and temperature interaction toaffect ecosystem C, N, P, and Ca cycling and to assess the ability of lime to counteract thateffect, We will collect litter from the Mt. N. Tungyen hardwood stand. Acid deposition issimulated by periodic ammonium sulfate additions (N+S). Other treatments include control(ref) (no additions or reference) and ammonium sulfate plus lime (lime). Fresh litter will becollected from treatment plots in November. Air-dried litter is weighed, and placed in nylonlitter bags. Litter bags were placed in the chambers in March. Mass loss, C, N, P and Cadynamics were followed for 3 years. The research will start with monitoring the litterdecomposition include organic and inorganic nutrients under climate change. Thisinvestigation would help us to realize the effects of enhanced acid deposition and temperatureon vegetation diversity and forest ecosystems. Results could provide the primary data fordiscussing biogeochemistry cycling under the global scale.