標題: 高效能木材化學改質技術開發及高分子複合材製造 (1)

關鍵字: 應用研究;Physicomechanical Property;林業類;物理力學性質;化學改質;木材塑膠複合材;尺寸安定性;耐候性質;Chemical Modification;Wood-plastic Composite;Dimensional Stability;Weathering Property

摘要:

為了配合環境保育及永續經營的觀念,資源再利用勢在必行。因此,如何將木質殘料及塑料回收予以有效的利用或使其成為可循環再利用之材料,實為一重要的研究主題。其中,木材塑膠複合材(Wood-plastic composite)即為一相當具潛力的方法。本計畫擬開發高效能化學改質方式,將木質材料進行酯化處理,除尋求適當的藥劑與反應條件之外,並應用紅外線光譜(FTIR)、固態13C核磁共振光譜(13C solid state NMR)、掃描式電子顯微(SEM)及熱分析(TG, DSC, DMA)等儀器,分析木質材料經化學改質後,化學性質、結構特性及熱性質等變化,期能了解木材組成與藥劑間之反應模式與機制,並藉以建立最適化的木材改質條件。此外,本計畫亦擬將化學改質之木粒片,嘗試與回收塑料混合後,以熱壓成型的方式製備木材塑膠複合材,同時並對其機械性質、尺寸安定、界面性質及耐候性質等進行系統性的分析與評估。

In order to conserve the natural environment, the reutilization of resources is necessary. Thus, the recycling and application of wood and plastic residues are to be an important research topic. Among all of utilizations, the wood-plastic composite is one of the most potential products. The purpose of this project is to develop a high efficiency method for wood esterification. Furthermore, to understand the reaction mechanism and to find the best condition for wood modification, chemical properties, structure characteristics, and thermal properties of various modified wood are systemically analyzed by FTIR, 13C solid state NMR, SEM, TG, DSC and DMA, etc. On the other hand, in this project, wood particle/recycled plastic composites will be produced by hot compression molding. The prepared composites with unmodified and esterified wood particles are characterized in terms of their morphology and mechanical behavior, as well as dimensional stability, interfacial and weathering properties of those composites are also investigated in this project.