標題: 探討遊憩效益 、生活品質與生活滿意度之關係

關鍵字: 土木水利工程類;應用研究;Recreation benefits;quality of life;life satisfaction;cross-cultural comparison;natural resource recreation

摘要:

由於可任意支配所得與生活水準提高以及周休二日的實施,休閒遊憩已成為現代人日常生活中不可或缺之一環。政府與民間企業也因應潮流,大力推廣並開拓休閒遊憩活動與場域,遊憩休閒產業因而蓬勃發展。自然資源遊憩不僅可促成保育成效,並提供人們生理及心理益處,以及豐富人們的生活品質與生活滿意度。因此,本研究將延續我過去一系列之跨文化研究,但予於不同之聚焦。主要兩個研究目為:1)在一個臺灣自然資源遊憩場域,測試遊憩效益、生活品質與生活滿意度之關係;2)從一多元文化族群自然資源遊憩的樣本,調查不同文化族群之社會人口以及遊憩行為資料,並比較不同文化族群對遊憩效益、生活品質與生活滿意度之感受。我將從造訪臺灣自然資源遊憩區之遊客去搜集資料。我計畫以問卷現地調查造訪遊憩區之閩南人、客家人以及外省人。首先,我將測試不同的遊憩效益、生活品質與生活滿意度之量表並檢查不同量表之信度與效度。如果這些量表具有可接受之信度與效度,我將進一步測試不同族群遊客對遊憩效益、生活品質與生活滿意度之異同。除比之外,我也將測試遊憩效益、生活品質與生活滿意度在不同族群中之因果關係。研究成果將提供自然資源遊憩經營管理之參考以及臺灣多元族群遊客後續之研究方向。

Exploring the relationships among recreation benefits, quality of life and life satisfactionDue to increasing discretionary income, rising living standards and the implementation oftwo-day weekend, recreation and leisure have become one of the daily necessities in modernsociety. In response to this trend, government and private enterprises have been vigorouslypromoting recreation and leisure activities and destinations, leading to booming recreationand leisure industries. Natural resource recreation not only achieves conservation efforts butalso brings physical and mental benefits to people as well as enriches people' quality of lifeand life satisfaction. Therefore, the purposes of this study are two folds: 1) To test therelationships among recreation benefits, quality of life and life satisfaction in a naturalresource recreation setting in Taiwan; 2) To examine the socio-demographic and tripcharacteristics differences of a culturally diverse natural resource recreation sample, andcompare cultural subgroup differences regarding recreation benefits, quality of life and lifesatisfaction.I plan to collect data in selected natural resource recreation areas in Taiwan. An on-sitesampling approach will be employed, targeting to three major Taiwan domestic culturalgroups including Hoklo people, Hakka, and Mainlander. I will, first, test the reliability andvalidity of the measurement regarding recreation benefits, quality of life and life satisfaction.If the concept measurement possesses reliability and validity, further analyses then focus ontesting their relationships. The causal relationships among different concepts/constructs willalso be tested to explore their further detailed relationships. For example, I will use the factoranalysis to find interpretable recreation benefits factors, and test the relationships ofindividual recreation benefits factors with quality of life and life satisfaction. Sameinvestigations will be tested in different cultural subgroups in the sample.The findings have implications for natural resource recreation management in Taiwan.Managers may market their services and activities to their diverse clienteles by emphasizingpeople's benefits derived from recreation participation. In addition, emphasis can also beplaced on customers' quality of life and life satisfaction enhancement from their recreationengagement. Discussions of the findings, management and policy implications as well asfuture research directions in this line are also provided.