標題: 開發紅果釣樟果實抽出物作為保健食品之產業先導型計畫

關鍵字: 技術發展;Lindera erythrocarpa;林業類, 食品科技;紅果釣樟;生物活性;抗發炎;Bioactivity;Anti-inflammation

摘要:

紅果釣樟(Lindera erythrocarpa Makino)又稱鐵釘樹、脈葉釣樟,為樟科釣樟屬。民間用法認為,紅果釣樟的果實具止痛、消化、利尿、解熱、解毒、抗菌等功效,但對於其確切的活性成分及其作用機制研究仍未清楚。我們已證實紅果釣樟果實抽出物及其主成分Lucidone具極佳之抗發炎活性;此外亦證實Lucidone對於一氧化氮及前列腺素E2具有很強的抑制作用,並顯著的降低腫瘤壞死因子(TNF-α)蛋白之釋出;另外,誘導型一氧化氮合成酵素(iNOS)與環氧酵素-2(COX-2)的蛋白表現也會依Lucidone劑量的增加而被抑制;同時Lucidone也抑制了核轉錄因子(NF-κB)的活化,其與I-κB降解之阻斷有關聯,進而降低細胞核內的p50蛋白量。綜合上述結果,lucidone抗發炎之性質可能是起因於NF-κB結合活性的下降調節,而抑制iNOS、COX-2及TNF-α蛋白之表現。由於我們已具體瞭解紅果釣樟抽出物及其主成分Lucidone抗發炎之機制,因此紅果釣樟的確具有開發成保健醫療用品之潛力。民俗藥用上已被使用許久之紅果釣樟果實,我們已證實其具有極佳的潛力可運用在降低體內風險的用途,因此如能在安全性及針對需要的功能做劑型的研發,相信紅果釣樟將可與前述明星保健產品般,成為臺灣本土植物性產品之明日之星。

Lindera erythrocarpa Makino is one of the Lauraceae woody plants, which widely distributed in Asia, including Taiwan, Japan, Korea, and China. The fruit of L. erythrocarpa is used as a folk medicine as analgesic, digestive, diuretic, antidote, and antibacterial. In our previously study, the ethanolic extract of L. erythrocarpa fruits inhibited significantly anti-inflammatory activity. Our data also indicates that lucidone significantly inhibits production of NO and PGE2 autacoids in LPS-induced RAW 264.7 murine macrophage cells. Moreover, it also notably decreased the secretion of tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α). Consistent with these observations, the mRNA and protein expression levels of iNOS and COX-2 were also inhibited by lucidone in a dose-dependent manner. Lucidone also reduced the translocation of NF-κB induced by LPS, which is associated with the prevention of the degradation of I-κB, and subsequently decreased p65/p50 protein levels in the nucleus. Lucidone also inhibited NF-κB activation by impairing the binding of NF-κB to its cis-acting element. In addition, lucidone inhibited JNK and p38MAPKs signals, which are the most significant signals involved in NO, PGE2 and TNF-α production; NF-κB/AP-1 activation was also inhibited by lucidone. Taken together, the anti-inflammatory activity of lucidone might be caused by the inhibition of iNOS and COX-2 expressions through down-regulation of NF-κB and AP-1 binding. In this proposed research proposal, the formula and toxicolgy study approach will be preformed to establish the specification and standardization system for regulation the products of Lindera erythrocarpa.