標題: 臺灣主要三種經濟竹類生物量與碳貯存量之研究

關鍵字: 林業類;基礎研究;Namely;moso bamboo (Phyllostachys heterocycla);Makino bamboo(Phyllostachys makinoi);Ma bamboo (Dendrocal ocalamus);biomass;carbon storage

摘要:

本計畫的目的在推估孟宗竹、桂竹及麻竹生物量及碳貯存量,研究地區位於台灣中部地區,每竹種取樣6 個林分進行研究,每個林分再行取6 個0.01 ha 的樣區,合計各個竹類林型共計取36 個樣區。本計畫採用Weibull 機率密度模式模擬林分之直徑分布,以瞭解不同林分之直徑分布,此外根據林分之直徑進行取樣,進行不同直徑竹類之生物量分析,包括:葉、枝、桿及地上部,並以allomtric 模式推導生物量和DBH 之關係式,即可由此關係式推導全林之生物量,再行配合碳含量百分比即可推估林分之碳貯存量。預計在未來三年每年調查及分析1 個竹種,依序逐年完成孟宗竹、桂竹及麻竹。在最後一年亦將進行全面分析及比較,所得之結果將可提供竹類碳貯存的資訊於竹林經營。

The purpose of this study was to estimate biomass and carbon storage for three bamboo,namely,moso bamboo (Phyllostachys heterocycla), makino bamboo (Phyllostachys makinoi)and ma bamboo (Dendrocal ocalamus), respectively. The study site was located in centralTaiwan and six stands are sampled for each bamboo forest type. Each stand has six 0.01 hasamples, totally, 36 samples for or each bamboo forest type. The Weibull diameterdistribution model is used to simulate bamboo culm diameter distribution in order to showthe diameter of different forest type. Moreover, 20-25 sample culms is selected to determinebiomass based on diameter class, then the relationships between the biomass and diameter atbreast height (DBH) are built by the allomtric model. Additionally, biomass of differentbamboo forests is estimated based on the allomtric model. One the other hand, the percentcarbon content (PCC) is cited to determine carbon storage for each bamboo forest. Wedesign each year to do one bamboo species, the order is moso bamboo, makino bamboo and mabamboo, respectively. The different characteristics of these three bamboos are also compared in thusstudy. The results will provide detailed information of carbon storage for bamboo forestmanagement.