標題: 價值觀、遊憩動機及服務品質多元族群之比較-以臺灣森林遊樂為例

關鍵字: 應用研究;Ethnic groups;藝術;多元族群;價值觀;遊憩動機;服務品質;森林遊樂;異質性;values;motivation;service quality;forest recreation;heterogeneity

中文摘要: 價值觀、遊憩動機及服務品質多元族群之比較: 以臺灣森林遊樂為例森林遊樂是頗受民眾歡迎喜愛的休閒遊憩活動,並在休閒與遊憩產業界上扮演著重要的角色。 過去文獻回顧顯示不同族群森林遊客其異質性很高。而在臺灣既有休閒與遊憩文獻中,多是基於臺灣與外國遊客之比較。很少有針對國內不同族群遊客之比較。在另一方面,多元族群主題研究在休閒與遊憩領域裡已著實地增加其能見度,學者及經營者認為這是未來趨勢之一,此趨勢亦可在 Journal of Leisure Research 和 LeisureSciences 兩本在休閒與遊憩領域主要的SSCI 國際期刊中可見一斑。因此,國內不同族群遊客之研究須增加其能見度,以期與國際研究趨勢接軌。本研究將探討國內不同族群森林遊客之社會人口背景資料,比較遊客之價值觀、遊憩動機及服務品質,並分析遊客異質性這個研究主題。我將從造訪臺灣森林遊樂區之遊客去搜集資料。我計畫以問卷現地調查造訪森林遊樂區之閩南人、客家人及外省人。首先,我將測試不同的量表並檢查不同量表之信度與效度。如果這些量表具有可接受之信度與效度,我將進一步測試不同族群遊客的社會人口背景資料、價值觀、遊憩動機及服務品質之異同。 除比之外,我也將測試遊客價值觀、遊憩動機及服務品質之因果關係。例如我計畫測試List of Values 之四個面向,亦即尊敬、和諧、成就、快樂,遊憩動機之二個面向,亦即推與拉動機,以及服務品質之四個面向,亦即設施、服務、資訊、管理之因果關係。研究成果將提供森林遊樂經營管理之參考以及提供臺灣多元族群遊客之未來研究方向。

English AbstractA multi-ethnic comparison of values, motivation, and service quality:The case of Taiwan forest recreation managementForest recreation destinations in Taiwan serve as favorite visitor attractions and play animportant role in the leisure and recreation industry. Visitors to forest recreation areas arenot homogenous. Traditionally, recreation ethnic research in Taiwan focuses on thecomparison of domestic and foreign visitors. The literature contains few domestic ethnicgroup comparisons of customer service in forest recreation settings. On the other hand, theimportance of ethnic diversity has been recognized in leisure and recreation, and studies ofethnic diversity have become more important. This trend can also be noted from thepublished papers in Journal of Leisure Research and Leisure Sciences. Therefore, thepurposes of this study are to examine recreation used by ethnically diverse forest recreationvisitors, compare their differences in values, motivation and service quality, and examine theissue of visitor heterogeneity.I plan to collect data in selected forest recreation areas in Taiwan. An on-site samplingapproach will be employed, targeting to three major Taiwan domestic ethnic groups includingHoklo people, Hakka, and Mainlander. I will, first, test the reliability and validity of themeasurement regarding different concepts. If the concept measurement possesses reliabilityand validity, further analyses then focus on testing values, motivation, and service qualitydifferences among subgroups. The causal relationships among different concepts/constructswill also be tested to explore the dimension to dimension relationships. For example, I willtest the relationships among four List of Values dimensions, i.e., respect, harmony,achievement, and hedonism, two motivation dimensions, i.e., push and pull motivations, andfour service quality dimensions, i.e., facility, service, information, and management.The findings have implications for visitor management for ethnically diverse groups in forestrecreation in Taiwan. Managers may tailor their services to different ethnic groups toenhance customer services. Discussion of the findings, management implications, and futureresearch directions were also provided.