標題: 服務系統之數量化價值網絡分析之研究(I)

關鍵字: 應用研究;New service development;工業工程類;新服務開發;服務創新;實質選擇權;價值網路;服務科學;代理人基模型;模擬;行動內容;value network;service science;real options;agent-based modeling;simulation;service innovation;mobile content

摘要:

在服務經濟時代,顧客價值由一群參與商業個體結合成網絡關係來共同創造(co-create)。當產品或服務變得更加複雜,就需要網絡中具有其獨特核心能力的商業個體一起合作來提高效率以提供高顧客價值的產品或服務,而創造成功商業模式的鑰匙在瞭解價值如何在相互依賴關係的價值網絡(value network)參與商業個體中被創造出來。本研究宗旨在開發定量方法以分析價值網絡模型的服務概念之企業價值。本研究計劃為2 年期計畫(Aug. 2009 – July 2011)。第一年期計畫將開發一個定量模型以分析價值網絡為基的服務系統。價值網絡的配置表示為圖 (graph)(包括網絡參與者與參與者間有形和無形的價值交換)。本研究提出一個定量企業價值評估模型以評估一段時間範圍在整個網絡所創造出的價值。因為無形的價值交換(intangible value exchanges)是價值網絡的關鍵概念,本研究把無形的價值交換視為成長選擇權(growth options),並且開發一個實質選擇權(real options)模型以估計價值網絡的無形價值交換在將來為企業所產生的有形商業價值。本研究將用行動內容(mobile content)服務為例來說明提出的方法。第一年計畫結果可協助網絡參與者評估在一段時間範圍從一個服務價值網絡所創造的價值和如何改進新的服務概念以提高整體網絡價值。基於第一年項目的結果,第二年期計畫將開發根據agent-based modeling (ABM)的方法論來分析一個價值網絡為基的服務系統的行為與績效。本研究將一個服務價值網絡視為一個系統,系統元件即稱為代理人(agent),部份地連接且有能力自主決定和進行社會行動。運用一個系統程序定義ABM 模型包括代理人和代理人間的交互作用。本研究將進行agent-based simulation 實驗來分析不同”what-if”情境下整個服務系統的巨觀層次行為演變與績效。所提出的ABM 方法論可協助一個複雜服務系統的策略和經營決策。本研究的潛在的貢獻有四。首先,大多文獻只為價值網絡分析開發定性分析方法。本研究所提出的定量方法與文獻上的定性方法是互補的,並進一步改進現有的價值網絡分析方法。其次,所提出的無形價值交換的實質選擇權評價法不僅對文獻上有貢獻,而且可幫助經理從智慧資本(intellectual capital)觀點評估無形的關係價值為潛在的企業成長。第三、所提出的ABM 方法提供一種新方法分析一個基於價值網絡的服務系統,並且可能提供根據複雜適應系統的概念的新的管理意涵。最後,提出的方法論可能幫助產業評估和改進新的服務概念以增加它的上市成功率。

In the service economy, value is co-created by a combination of players in the network. Asproducts or services become more complex, the network of firms, in which each of firm hasits unique core capabilities, are required to collaborate together to increase efficiency toproduce the products or services to deliver the customer value. The key to creating successfulbusiness models for the knowledge economy is based on understanding how value is createdin the interdependent relationships among players in the value network.The objective of this research is to develop quantitative methodologies to analyze thebusiness value of a service concept that is characterized by the value network model. Thisresearch is planned to be a two-year project (Aug. 2009 – July 2011). The first-year projectwill develop a quantitative model for analyzing the value-network-based service system. Theconfiguration of a value network, which includes network participants and tangible andintangible value exchanges between participants, is represented by a graph. A quantitativebusiness value assessment model is proposed to determine the created value of the entirenetwork over a time horizon. Since the intangible value exchange is the key concept for valuenetwork, this research considers intangible value exchanges as growth options and willdevelop a real option valuation model to assess intangible value exchanges that may generatevalue for a firm participated in the value network in the future. An example of mobile contentservices will be used as an example to illustrate the proposed methodology. The results fromthe first-year project can help network actors evaluate the value created from a service valuenetwork for a time horizon and improve new service concepts.Based on the results of the first-year project, the second-year will develop a methodologybased on agent-based modeling (ABM) and simulation to analyze the behavior andperformance of a value-network-based service system. We consider a service value networkas a system whose elements, known as agents, are partially connected and have the capacityfor autonomous decision making and social action. A systematic procedure is applied todefine the ABM model including the behaviors of an agent and possible interactions betweenagents. Simulation experiments will be conducted to analyze evolving global or macro-levelbehaviors of the entire service system under different “what-if” scenarios. The proposedABM methodology can help the tactical and operational decision making of a complex表 C011 共 2 頁第 2 頁service system.The potential contribution of this research is three-fold. First of all, most of theliteratures only develop qualitative analysis approaches for value network analysis. Thisresearch will develop quantitative approaches that can complement qualitative approaches tofurther improve the existing value network analysis in the literature. Next, the proposed realoptions approach for intangible value exchanges not only contribute to the literature, but alsohelp managers evaluate intangible relationship values for potential growth from theintellectual capital viewpoint. Third, the proposed ABM approach provides a novel approachto analyze a value-network-based service system and may provide new insights based on theconcept of complex adaptive system. Finally, the proposed methodology can help the industryevaluate and improve new service concepts to increase its success rate before the marketlaunch.