標題: 一個可增強商務功能與企業服務之網路供餵系統及其應用 (II)

關鍵字: 應用研究;Web feed system;工業工程類;網路供餵系統;播客;電子商務;行動商務;科技管理;觀光服務;行銷服務;企業資訊服務;科技整合;使用者研究;Podcast;E-commerce;M-commerce;Technology management;Tourism services;Marketing services;Information systems service;Technology integration;User study

摘要:

因為其被使用的情形快速增長,『播客 (Podcast)』 這個新英文字,二年多前被新牛津美語字典(New Oxford American Dictionary)認定為2005 年的風雲字彙 (Word of theYear)。 當『播客』成為一種最普遍的聯合網路供餵(Syndication Web Feed)技術之一的同時,『如何善加利用此項新興技術』也漸漸成為一個值得研究的題目。 本研究之目標為: 研究調查『播客』技術在增強商務功能與企業服務上之潛力與優勢,並且將此『播客』技術的研究調查成果,提供給業界之公司高層主管及企業決策者參考運用。本研究計畫書所提之二年計畫,融入了『播客』相關技術與現代資通訊科技之運用方式,以及與其他現有技術與組成元件的整合開發,針對『網路供餵系統架構與平台』以及其相關技術的管理關鍵重點,加以研究探討與實作。本計畫將研究發展出二或三個觀念應用範型(Conceptual Model and Paradigm),以整合能支援二或三個應用領域(例如: 企業資訊服務、行動學習、觀光服務、與協同商務) 的基礎架構與相關技術。 本研究計畫亦將從事實際設計與製作範例應用程式,再以此範例應用程式來展示及說明如何依據本計畫發展出之方式來開發相關之商業應用程式。 除了技術上的設計與開發實作外,本研究亦將針對使用者的觀感與接受度,以及本研究提出的增強商務功能與企業服務的方法與其他方法加以比較,以探討明瞭其優缺點。 而此項研究成果亦可用來改良本研究之網路供餵系統及其應用範型。本研究計畫書所提之研究計畫為目前正進行中之國科會計畫 (『一個可增強商務功能與企業服務之網路供餵系統及其應用(I)』) 的延伸性計畫。 本計畫書所提之新研究計畫之內容在深度及廣度上,與目前進行中之研究計畫比較之下,均有顯著的提昇。

This proposed research is not only a continuation of but an enhancement to the on-goingNSC research project entitled “A web feed based system with applications for enhancingbusiness functions and enterprise services (I)” (under the NSC contract numberNSC-97-2221-E-005-067), which was approved by NSC for only 1 year although it wasoriginally applied for 3 years of NSC sponsorship.)Less than three years ago, the term ‘podcast' was considered for inclusion in the NewOxford American Dictionary (NOAD). One year later, ‘podcast' was not only being addedinto the dictionary but also declared by NOAD editors as the Word of the Year for 2005, inrecognizing the rapid growth of podcast. Podcasting holds considerable potentials forbusinesses, and therefore it would be valuable and desirable for companies in variousindustries to harvest these opportunities into business benefit. However, there is very littleprior research devoting efforts to explore this emerging technology and derive related usefulsuggestions and valuable guidelines in terms of how to take advantage of this new mediumfor enhancing business processes and enterprise services. Therefore, this proposed researchproject is expected to bridge the gap, by thoroughly investigating the characteristics ofpodcast technology, exploring its potential application domains, proposing conceptualframeworks for the integration of podcast technology with other state-of-the-art ICTtechnologies, designing and implementing a web feed based architecture (WFBA), and thenapplying WFBA to various application domains such as information systems services,e-commerce/m-commerce, tourism services, and Internet marketing.This research will try to propose and validate conceptual models for taking advantage ofthe unique strength of podcast to overcome the limitations of traditional communicationchannels and for enhancing the effectiveness and efficiency of existing business practices.Furthermore, it is imperatively important to research on both technical and non-technicallimitations and barriers to the success of the proposed WFBA based services and applications,by using the WFBA enabled framework built by this project as the test bed. The underlyingfactors influencing audiences' adoption of podcast assisted services and applications will beidentified and investigated, and after that, the corresponding business implications will also besuggested. Our research findings may be referenced by business executives and decisionmakers for the purpose of making favorable business tactics and catching the revolutionaryopportunity and benefit of the podcast technology.