標題: 從服務品質、目標導向、任務價值與e化能力提升電子化企業績效之研究

關鍵字: 管理科學;應用研究

摘要:

電子化企業(E-business)是一使用各種資訊科技、知識管理與信賴機制的綜合體,使得該企業有能力將企業營運(包含內部管理、產品、服務、知識交換)數位化(Hackbarth & Kettinger, 2000; Jones et al., 2000),它可將關鍵企業流程轉化,包括企業與合作夥伴、關係企業、內部員工、顧客與行政機關等關係(Craig & Jutla, 2001)。電子化企業是新型態的企業經營模式,涉及各種資源的連通性、透明性、分享與整合,也因如此,它帶給組織擴展市場、增加企業版圖、健全供應鏈與強化營運效率的新契機(Chen & Ching,2002)。顯而易見的,電子化企業對於傳遞功能及服務的能力之程度(亦即員工認知的電子化企業服務品質),有助於員工達成任務及工作,可想而,知服務品質對於工作滿意度(此為電子化企業成功績效的重要指標)的重要性。另外一方面,根據Beer (1980)組織之社會系統觀點,員工的「能力」、「期待」與「價值」是該系統的起始點,「工作滿意度」則為組織績效之重要指標,若將電子化企業視為此社會系統,員工即是此社會系統的起始點,而於電子化企業內,員工對於工作的任務價值(task value)與目標導向(對本身的期待與人格特質)也會影響組織績效(工作滿意度)。除此之外,員工將直接面對與使用各種企業應用系統,其e 化能力,將直接影響企業e 化之滿意度與接受度,進而影響工作滿意度。基於上述原因,本研究將探討(1)電子化企業所提供的服務品質如何影響員工之工作滿意度;(2)任務價值與目標導向如何影響工作滿意度;(3)員工e 化能力如何影響電子化企業接受度、滿意度與工作滿意度,以幫助管理者提高電子化企業的經營績效。

E-business, a diffusion of all kinds of information technology, knowledgemanagement and trust mechanisms, enables the firms digitalize operations (includinginternal management, products, service, knowledge exchange, etc.) (Hackbarth &Kettinger, 2000; Jones et al., 2000) and converts the key business processes(including the relationships among firms, partners, internal employees, customers,and regular parties) (Craig & Jutla, 2001). E-business is a new business modelinvolving the connection, transparency, share and integration of all sorts of resources.Thus, it can provide opportunities for organizations to expand market, enlargeorganizational boundaries, and smooth the supply chains (Chen & Ching, 2002).Apparently, service and functions delivered by e-business can help employeesaccomplish tasks and jobs. Conceivably, employees』 perceived service quality withe-business is crucially important to job satisfaction (a surrogate variable ofe-business effectiveness). On the other hand, according to Beer』s (1980) perspectiveof social system of an organization, employees』 expectations and values are inputs ofan organization, however, the job satisfaction is not only one of outputs oforganizations but also an important indicator of organization performance. It could beinduced that employees are the inputs of e-business and their perceptions of taskvalue and goal orientation (expectations and characteristics) will be expected toinfluence their perceptions of job satisfaction. Additionally, employees use kinds offunction delivered by enterprise applications, their capabilities with e-business willbe expected to affect employees』 satisfaction and acceptance with e-business inaddition to job satisfaction. For reasons mentioned earlier, this research attempts toexplore (1) how service quality delivered by e-business affects employees』 jobsatisfaction; (2) how task value and goal orientation influence employees』 jobsatisfaction; (3) how employees』 capabilities with e-business influence acceptance,satisfaction, and job satisfaction with E-business.