標題: 建立以使用隨機優越理論,半變異數及三次效用函數之決策支援系統以模擬臺灣加權股價指數報酬

關鍵字: 應用研究;Decision Support System (DSS);管理科學;決策支援系統;指數型基金;目標規劃;追蹤誤差;Enhanced Index Investing;GoalProgramming

摘要:

指數型共同基金必需在契約中約定所欲模擬的指數(benchmark index),長久以來,如何挑選少數股票來達到符合整個市場大盤走勢,一直為學者所研究,因此如何在有限誤差內模擬指數,即須要一套完整的方法。以往學者所論重者,大多以個股市值大者為優先考慮納入模擬指數,而對於所挑選之股票是否具備效率性問題則未能兼顧。因此,本研究目的即在探討以結合效率檢定與目標規畫下所建立之指數基金,其追蹤大盤之能力績效的表現是否優於傳統之建構方法。本計劃之申請考慮長期的規劃和思考,擬以長期性、整合性的對個別不同效率理論做探討,最後再以整合的以一窺全貌的規劃。因此本研究之研究時程為在三年計劃中提供三種新的指數基金建構法則,並且在第三年底前實作出一套整合性質的決策支援系統,以協助本研究人員甚至基金經理人從所有上市股票中,挑選出最能符合整個大盤報酬動向的股票集合,以建立一個能夠有效追蹤市場報酬率的投資組合。經由逐年個別建立不同的建構方式,最後在以大一統的方式比較這些不同模式之間之優劣,更可與目前市面上已商品化之指數型金融產品做一個整合性的比較探討。本研究之實行具有兩方面意涵。對於學術界而言,本研究根據文獻中各別討論的理論做連貫性的整合。本研究可補其過去研究上缺口,同時探討跨領域理論對解決本研究問題的可行性。對資料做二階段之處理,第一階段透過Whitmpre (1970)效率準則理論排除不具效率性之股票,在第二階段則以半變異數及Charnes&Cooper(1955) 目標規劃求解達到追蹤誤差等目標極小化之個股投資比例,並與以Markowitz (1987)理論建立之模型做優劣比較。為非常具有原創性之跨領域研究。此外,本研究並討論建立決策支援系統來協助解決本研究問題,這在文獻中的討論是創新的。對於實務界而言,本研究之建構模式對目前臺灣指數型基金市場有實質上之研究價值。目前臺灣指數型基金市場中之產品仍大部份以市值高低作為選取考量,致使在類股輪動、市場下跌時模擬誤差變大且報酬率低於大盤。本研究所提出的新模式正可以為業界推出新產品時之參考。這在實務界中的討論亦是創新的。此外,本研究建立之電腦化的投資組合決策支援系統,經由友善的滑鼠操作環境,系統將自動依據使用者選擇的基金建構模式、投資組合組成家數與日期範圍,建立出一模擬的投資組合供投資者參考。投資人將得以在建構時期得到模擬投資組合之投資目標、投資比例、報酬率以及風險等種種參考數據。此自動化方式將可協助基金經理人從所有上市股票中,挑選出以少數股票最能符合大盤動向的股票,以建立一個能夠有效追蹤市場報酬率動向的投資組合。以自動化決策支援系統取代人工上繁雜之計算與篩選。這在實務界中的討論亦是新穎的。

In this study, we developed a prototype system that integrates the efficient selectiontheory and goal programming into a portfolio selection model that supports users in bothphases. Users can choose either a single-phase or a dual-phase model. The prototypeprovides users with a flexible, expandable and interactive decision support system forportfolio management. Besides, this paper presents a quantitative approach for enhancedindex investing based on the efficient selection model and the goal programming method.In the first stage, we use the efficient selection theory to select better performing stocksfor an investment pool. In the second stage, we use a goal programming method to weightthe selected stocks by balancing both the tracking error and the rate of return. In additionto the theoretical formulation, we construct a spreadsheet-based decision support system(DSS) based on the transaction data to help resolve the index tracking problem. The papercontributes to the literature in two ways. For academics, we present original discussionson combining an interdisciplinary efficient selection model and a goal programmingmethod. Unlike the conventional approach used for enhanced index investing, whichrequires a fund manager to actively buy and sell stocks to improve returns, our approach isbased on historical data and deduces subjective judgments. Meanwhile, for practitioners,we present an original discussion on using a DSS to support index investing. The resultsof an empirical survey of the Taiwan stock market are also presented.