標題: 運動與政治-2001 與 2007 世界盃棒球賽之政治意涵

關鍵字: 教育學;基礎研究

摘要:

運動是現今人們生活中重要的一部分,綜觀歷史有許多的例證顯示政府界介入運動的發展,來達成他們各種的目的。因此運動也就成為政府去管控社會的一種方式。涉入的方式也因各地方政府的需求或文化,而有所不同。例如,政府推行運動的目的,在美國可能是為了促進經濟發展,而在台灣可能就是為了提高政府的支持度或是成為選舉工具。在研究者先前的研究中,曾經探討2001年在台灣舉辦的世界盃棒球賽被附於的政治意涵,和它如何被政治人物與組織利用,成為他們的政治工具。但是,同樣地事隔六年,台灣亦爭取到2007年世界盃的舉辦權,可是從研究者在比賽前與賽中後的觀察,並無法看到、聽到以及感受到,這場賽會所被附於的政治意涵並不如2001,這到底是什麼樣的原因造成這樣的情形?這為研究者最主要的研究動機,進一步了解到底運動在台灣政府的政策下,所扮演的角色與定位為何?

Sport has become a very important part of people's life. State intervention insport has been evidenced in many countries throughout history. It is elusive yetfrequently influential role of sport in national, international, and transnationalpolitics; especially why and how states manipulate sport to achieve their politicalintentions and to maintain their political power, that initially attracted theresearcher's attention to this subject. In the researcher's previous research foundthat the 2001 Baseball World Cup had been used as a political means andattached a political ideology. However, the 2007 Baseball World Cup, although itwas hold in Taiwan, did not seem to like the previous World Cup which had somuch political intentions. This raises an attempt ion to research this issue?