標題: 哺乳類衛星DNA的演化

關鍵字: 生物科學類;基礎研究

摘要:

The goal of this proposed project is to gain a better understanding of the evolution ofsatellite DNA families in mammals. In order to achieve this purpose, we used the Indianmuntjac chromosomes as the source of satellite DNAs. In Indian muntjac, the lowestchromosome numbers and large centromere region are the advantages for studyingcentromeric satellite DNAs as compared with other mammalian species. In this project, thechromosome microdissection adapted with DOP-PCR amplification will be used to generatecentromeric DNA for the construction of chromosomal specific centromere libraries ofIndian muntjac. These libraries will be use to isolate new satellite DNA families, which willbe characterized by Southern blot hybridization, FISH and sequences analyzes. Phylogeneticanalysis will be applies to sequences of same satellite DNA family in different Cervidaespecies to reveal their evolutionary relationship. The BAC library of Indian muntjacavailable in our laboratory will be used to isolate large genomic fragments carrying the novelsatellite DNA. Characterization of those BAC clones will reveal the molecular organizationof satellite DNA in Indian muntjac centromeres. Results in this project will shed light on theevolution of satellite DNAs and lead to understanding of evolution of chromosomes ingeneral.

本計劃的目標是要對哺乳類衛星DNA(satellite DNA)演化有進一步的瞭解。為了達成此目標,我們以印度山羌染色體作為取得衛星DNA 的來源。相較於其它哺乳動物,印度山羌帶有極少的染色體數目和很大的中心節(centromere)區域,在研究中心節衛星DNA 方面, 佔有相當的優勢。在本計劃中, 利用染色體微切割(chromosomemicrodissection)配合DOP-PCR 取得中心節DNA,構築印度山羌中心節專一的基因庫(library),這些基因庫將會用來篩選新的衛星DNA,所得到的新衛星DNA 會利用南方墨點法、螢光原位雜交(FISH)和DNA 定序加以分析。另外,針對不同鹿科動物的同種衛星DNA 進行phylogenetic 分析,可顯示它們在演化上的相關性。本實驗室先前建立的印度山羌BAC 基因庫,將用於篩選帶有新衛星DNA 的大片段染色體組DNA,透過分析這些帶有衛星DNA 的BAC 菌株,可以顯示衛星DNA 在印度山羌中心節的分子編組(molecular organization)。本計劃的結果不但可以闡明衛星DNA 的演化,也有助於了解一般染色體的演化。