標題: 提升水分生產力與氮肥利用效率及降低甲烷釋放量的水稻栽培整合技術

關鍵字: 技術發展;water-saving irrigation;農藝;節水栽培;水稻;肥料利用效率;甲烷排放;水分生產力;rice;fertilizer use efficiency;methane emissions;water productivity

摘要:

Rice (Oryza sativa L.) is one of the most important staples in the world. Seventy five percent of the world's rice is grown under flooded, or submerged conditions, it is also one of the biggest users of the world's developed freshwater resources. Water for agriculture, especially for irrigated rice production, is becoming increasingly scarce due to greater urban, domestic and industrial demand. Our challenge is to develop novel technologies and production systems that allow rice production to be maintained or increased in the face of declining water availability. Flooding of the soil is a prerequisite for sustained emissions of methane. Adequate drainage and water-saving irrigation greatly reduce methane emissions. Furthermore, it is not known how water-saving irrigation modifies nutrient use efficiencies and if it requires different N-fertilizer management compared with continuous flooding. This study was conducted to quantify and compare rice growth, yield, and methane emissions and water productivity under the commonly practiced water-saving irrigation and continuous flooding in typical irrigated rice environments in Taiwan. The comparison was carried out under different N-fertilizer management regimes to identify possible water by nitrogen interactive effects on nutrient uptake, nutrient-use efficiencies, and whether N-fertilizer management needs to be modified to fit the water regimes of water-saving irrigation compared with those of continuous flooding.

稻為全球三大主要作物之一,全球稻米的生產約有75%來自於灌溉方式所栽培的水稻,在農作物的栽培中,水稻是所有作物中耗水量最大的作物。近年來,隨著氣候異常,加上都市化民生用水及工業化用水量激增,引發水資源運用分配的問題,因此改善農業用水資源利用的情形,才可達到農業永續經營的目標。現行水稻湛水栽培耗用大量水源,成為農業灌溉用水的最大宗,因此在水資源分配競爭的情況下,提升灌溉用水效率,發展節水栽培技術,對水稻的生產、糧食的供應相當重要。由於水田經營一般採湛水栽培,長期湛水栽培除耗費水資源外,湛水栽培易導致肥料隨著水滲漏、溢流而流失,降低肥料的可利用性;另外由於土壤長期處於浸水條件,易變成厭氧狀態,有利於甲烷生成菌分解有機質產生甲烷。為了提昇水稻的水份生產力,降低肥料的施用量以提高其利用效率,以及減少水田長期湛水的甲烷排放量,本計畫擬開發適合臺灣地區的節水栽培技術,配合減肥措施,評估節水栽培對肥料的利用效率以及對甲烷釋放量的影響,藉此發展出低投入、高效率的環境親合性栽培技術。