水稻褐飛蝨族群發生動態及預測

Population dynamics and forecasting of rice brown planthoppers

褐飛蝨為台灣最重要水稻害蟲之一,如防治不當則導致水稻品質及產量降低,造成莫大的損失。台灣每年亦會遭受海外蟲源之遷入,每年遷入時間及族群大小不一,且蟲害可長距離遷移,遷入台灣之害蟲來源區域甚廣,再加上大環境氣候異常,害蟲族群之變化更劇烈,有待長期監測,以掌握族群之變動。因此配合長期田間害蟲族群發生動態,利用時間序列分析方法,來分析長期監測資料,並結合相關重要因子當作解釋變數,來發展提早偵測害蟲之大發生,為早期預警、適時施藥防治、達到水稻安全生產目的之重要目標。

Brown planthoppers are important pest insects of rice in <?Taiwan. Incorrect control strategy will reduce the quality and yield of rice production. The brown planthoppers can migrate to Taiwan every year and they are usually migrated with long distance. Moreover, the migrant time and population abundance are often changeable so that their impacts are often significant in Taiwan. Also, climate change probably affects the population of brown planthoppers. It is necessary that the population dynamics of brown planthoppers are further investigated by using long-time monitoring system of insects. Here we have used time series methods of the statistical field to establish the relationship between the field data of the long-time pest insects and the relevant variables. We believe that the forecasting system for the outbreak time of brown planthoppers can provide the information of early warning and chemical application for rice safe production.

時間序列; 植物保護類; typhoon; forecasting; 颱風; 預測; 族群變動; 褐飛蝨; 應用研究