標題: 河道泥砂運移監測技術研發與應用-以濁水溪下游為例-子計畫:動床水理輸砂模式之改良與應用

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究;輸砂公式;數值模擬;模式

摘要:

水深平均之二維數值模式已廣泛應用於研究河道演變之過程,這些模式計算過程需使用輸砂公式來評估水流運送泥砂之能力,然受限於理論發展過程與輸砂公式經驗參數決定過程,不同之輸砂公式常常僅適用於特定之水流或泥砂條件,在眾多已經發表的輸砂公式中,並無法找到通用之輸砂公式。本研究嘗試針對輸砂公式之預測能力進行改良,發展適用於濁水溪流域之輸砂公式。隨著電腦計算能力快速發展,利用水深平均之二維數值模式計算泥砂輸送過程,透過網格尺度減小與計算時距縮小,模式在計算過程所能提供之水理資訊越來越細微與完整,這些資訊對於河道演變之數值計算而言甚為重要,並可用於回饋改善輸砂公式預測能力,本研究選定濁水溪下游河段為研究區域,透過洪水過程數值模擬,探討計有之輸砂公式其適用性與預測能力,並依據研究計算結果進行改良。

The depth-averaged two-dimensional numerical models have been widely used to studythe fluvial process. Using these models, sediment transport formulas are required to evaluatethe sediment transport capacity. Due to the theory development and empirical parameters,sediment transport formulas are limited under certain flow conditions or sediment properties.Although numerous equations and formulas have been published for sediment transport, nogeneral sediment transport formulas had been developed. This study plans to improve theapplicability of sediment transport formulas for the Cho-Shui River. With the developmentof current computer technology, using depth-averaged two-dimensional numerical models tosimulate sediment transport process, which may provide more detailed and completeinformation of a fluvial river under different flow conditions and scales, becomes feasible.This information is extremely important to simulate fluvial process numerically and can beused as a feedback to improve the sediment transport formulas. Lower Cho-Shui River ischosen as a case study for the evaluation of the suitability and accuracy of previoussediment transport formulas in the flood events. According to the results of numericalsimulations, improvements of sediment transport formulas will be provided.