標題: 基因轉殖作物檢測技術之量測不確定度及其評估系統之建立

關鍵字: 應用研究;Genetically Modified Organisms (GMOs);生物技術;不確定度;聚合酶鏈反應;Uncertainty;Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)

摘要:

檢測基因或DNA的方法很多,如聚合脢鏈反應(polymerase chain reaction,PCR)、南方點漬法(Southern blot)、探針雜交(probe hybridization)或限制酵素片段長度多型性(restriction enzyme fragment length polymorphism,RFLP)等,目前PCR的方法是主要被運用的檢測方法。而檢測方式一般可分為定性檢測(qualitative test)與定量檢測(quantitative test)兩種。然而,無論所採行之檢測技術(如:聚合脢鏈反應(polymerase chain reaction,PCR)或是即時PCR(real-time PCR)為何,目前均未予以規定管制,以至於未能達作業之標準化,因此易造成檢測結果之歧異。有鑑於此,為避免檢測結果之爭議,確實有必要建立檢測技術之標準作業流程,並針對其各項目進行不確定度(uncertainty)之量測與評估,以明瞭檢測誤差之來源。

Although there are many methods to detect genes or DNA, such as polymerase chain reaction (PCR), Southern blot, probe hybridization, and restriction enzyme fragment length polymorphism (RFLP), PCR methods are generally accepted as the most sensitive methods for detection of GM-drived material. The detection methods were usually separated into qualitative and quantitative tests. No matter which detection methods (PCR or real-time PCR methods) are employed, there is no standard for the laboratory operation so that the results of detection may be different. In order to avoid arguing, it is necessary to establish the standard operating procedure of detection methods for GMOs. Additionally, to realize the sources of the detecting errors, the estimation of the measurement uncertainty for laboratory analytic processes should be made.