標題: 香味水稻之功能基因體學研究-突變體香味基因之定位、選殖與功能分析(I)

關鍵字: 應用研究;aroma, rice, mutant, gene mapping, marker-assisted selection, functionalgenomics;生物技術;香味;水稻;突變體;基因標定;分子標誌輔助選拔;功能基因體

摘要:

水稻是世界主要的糧食作物,香味水稻具較高商品價值及市場潛力,其研究與利用廣獲各界重視,但目前尚未有任何顯性香味基因之種原被報導或選殖成功。本研究團隊以疊氮化鈉(sodium azide)誘變TNG67 所得之SA0420 突變品系,具有濃厚芋香,且受單一顯性基因所控制,為目前已知世界所僅有之材料,突變庫中仍有數個類似顯性香味突變體,對未來香味水稻之育種與應用極具重要性。前期研究成果歸納如下:1.育成S0420/TNG67 雜交組合之385 個香與不香之重組自交系(RILs);2.進一步將SA0420 香味基因定位於第八染色體上之q8.1、q8.2 及q8.3 三個區域;3.選殖定序SA0420 香味基因區及與TNG67 相對應之區域共約200kb,發現此區域亦接近基因定位區,多個(9/16)基因發生突變,可能與香味突變有關;4.轉殖OsGAPDH3i 基因,確實可使轉基因植株葉片呈香,證實前期蛋白質體結果與假說。本年度計畫將依據前期研究成果,繼續進行1.利用SSR 及基因選殖之成果,設計具香味專一性之SCAR 標誌,針對S0420/TNG67 雜交組合之385 個香與不香之RILs 進行標定,完成香味基因微細定位(fine mapping)、選殖基因;2.依據基因標定之結果,完成香味基因區域之選殖、序列分析與突變之比對分析,探討香味突變之原因;3.繼續進行疑為香味基因(GSA-AT,GF14c 及GA3PDH 等)之基因轉殖及轉殖株之性狀分析,以探討其與香味之關係;4.利用已建立之蛋白質體技術2D-Western 探討轉基因植株之基因與蛋白質表現及與呈香性狀之關係助於建立基礎材料及技術優勢,以。本計畫執行成果將有:分子標誌輔助育種,育出具高品質之非GM 香味水稻品系、選殖出具有商業價值之香味相關基因、瞭解水稻香味生成之基因調控機制、篩選開發新香味突變體,進而結合各領域之資訊,建立良質香米的培育與生產模式,結合學術創造產業價值。

Functional genomic study on aromatic rice –1. Mapping, cloning and functional study of aroma related genes in mutant.Rice is a crop of world important, aroma is a quality trait with highercommercial value and marketing potentiality. Therefore, the aroma study has becomea very important topic in rice production. Neither dominant aroma traits have beenreported nor genes been cloned in rice. A novel aromatic mutant, SA0420, controlledby a single dominant trait was found in a sodium azide induced mutation pool ofTNG67 rice variety by our rice research team. This dominant aroma trait is veryimportant to aroma rice breeding and has attracted great interest from the ricecommunity. The final goals of this proposal are: to study the genetic mechanismcontrols aroma, clone and study the function of the aroma gene, and apply it indeveloping aroma variety.In the previous term of this study we have the following achievements:1.Developed a recombinant inbreed lines (385 F8 lines) of SA0420/TNG67. 2.Mapped the aroma genes q8.1、q8.2 and q8.3 on chromosome 8 of SA0420. 3. Cloned,sequenced, and analyzed the 100kbs (of 128kbs) of the aroma region from SA0420and TNG67, respectively. Nine of 16 genes in this region were found to be highlymutated and related with the aroma production. 4. Transgenic plants withOsGAPDH3i (the RNAi construct for GAPDH3 gene) showed a protein reductionand aroma on leaves. 5. Establish the antibody production system for the putativearoma genes (GAPDH1~8) and high sensitive 2D-Western system for transgenicaroma plant screening.In year 2008, based on these previous results, we plan to 1. Complete the finemapping of aroma genes of SA0420 by combining SSR, SCAR markers using 385RILs. 2. Clone and characterize the genes related to the aroma production. 3.Continue the functional study on the putative aroma genes (GAPDH, GSA-AT, andGF14c) through transgenic approach and the 2D-Western technique. At the end ofthis proposal we will establish: 1. a good genetic resource for breeding aroma ricevariety with clear genetic mechanism. 2. An efficient marker-assisted selection (MAS)system for breeding aroma rice variety. 3. A know-how cultivation system for thebetter control of producing high quality aroma rice, and increasing the value of riceindustry.