標題: 量化評估外銷木瓜及番茄之瓜果實蠅入侵風險

關鍵字: 應用研究;Fruit Fly;植物保護類, 農產運銷, 農業環境保護;果實蠅;瓜實蠅;木瓜;番茄;果實成熟度;監測;Melon Fly;Papaya;Tomato;Fruit Ripeness;Monitoring

摘要:

對於量化評估輸日網室木瓜與番茄東方果實蠅與瓜實蠅入侵之風險,已有先前的資料證實使用網室及採收適當成熟度木瓜與番茄可有效阻絕果實蠅為害,現今這新提計劃主要在探討使用更嚴密之網室(例如:有兩扇門)及當颱風來襲時所造成果實蠅族群密度影響,是否會對輸日網室木瓜與番茄有較多攜帶其幼蟲或卵的風險,並進而調查整個輸日網室木瓜與番茄產銷流程,量化出最終果實蠅與瓜實蠅入侵日本之機率,冀望能用此評估證據,來取代傳統的檢疫處理,大量減少時間與金錢之耗費。

With respect to quantitatively estimating the risk that fruit flies and melon flies could be introduced to Japan via exported papayas and tomato, there were the previous studies to demonstrate that screenhouse-cultivated and adequate ripeness papaya and tomato fruits could escape from fruit flies and melon flies infestation. Nowadays we proposed the new project to investigate the effect of the severe screenhouse-cultivated (e.g. two doors) and the impact of the typhoon to the population of fruit flies and melon flies. The research could strictly quantify the infestation rates of exported screenhouse-cultivated papayas and tomato and calculate the risk that the fruit flies and melon flies could be introduced. By using the quantitative risk assessment evidence, we hope to replace the traditional quarantine treatment as a strategy to save much time and expense for exported papayas and tomatoes.