標題: 基因改造玉米共存模式之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;Genetically Modified Crops;農藝, 生物技術;基因改造作物;玉米;花粉飄散;共存模式;Maize;Pollen Dispersal;Coexistence Model

摘要:

許多國家基改作物已經進行大面積的商業種植,為了協助政府建構基改和非基改作物之共存規範,兼顧農民基改與非基改作物的栽植自由權。本計劃擇定以玉米為試驗對象,與農業試驗所合作,進行花粉飄散的田間試驗,以黑糯玉米植株(模擬基改品種玉米)做為花粉貢獻親,白糯玉米當做花粉接受親,紀錄開花期時之田間氣象資料,觀察白糯玉米被污染之比例,將最後得到的田間資料以不同數學函數進行配適,初步推論共存所需距離,並與國外研究結果比較。此外,也和種苗繁殖場合作,邀請歐盟研究共存制度的相關研究人員訪台,以小型座談會的方式進行交流,討論引入歐盟基改與非基改作物共存風險制度之電腦專家系統可行性;或赴法國參加Co-Extra計畫結案成果發表會。本年度能獲得玉米田間試驗的實際觀測資料,建立玉米花粉飄散的數學模式,並引進歐盟有關基改玉米與非基改玉米共存風險評估之專家系統,與歐盟共存制度研究的專家建立合作國際管道。

Large-scale commercial cultivations of genetically modified crops have been carried out in many countries. In order to collect the information of coexistence between genetically modified (GM) and non-genetically modified (non-GM) crops to build the related regulations, we cooperate with Agricultural Research Institute to conduct field trials of maize pollen dispersal. In this project, black glutinous corns will simulate the GM pollen donors and white glutinous corns are receptors. The meteorological data during the flowering period will be recorded and the contaminated ratio in the white glutinous corn samples after harvest will be observed. Finally, we will employ different statistical models to fit the data and recommend the required isolation distance. In addition, we plan to invite the EU experts to Taiwan and arrange seminar to change the experience of coexistence between GM and non-GM crops or we plan to attend the final meeting of Co-Extra project in Paris. In this year, we will achieve the actual trial data and establish the maize pollen dispersal models. We plan to introduce the expert system of risk assessment and establish international cooperation.