標題: 稻種發芽率快速檢測技術之研發

關鍵字: 應用研究;Rice Seed;農藝;稻種;種子活力檢測;發芽率;Seed Vigor Test;Germination Test

摘要:

稻種的活力是指種子能正常發芽或者種子能發育為正常幼苗的能力,它是代表種子品質的一項指標。因此在檢測供繁殖用的稻種品質時,往往需測定種子的活力,評估種子活力一般以標準發芽試驗法所得到的發芽率代表。一般隨著種子的發育過程,種子漸漸具有發芽能力,種子發育至生理成熟期,發芽能力達到最高,種子所具有的發芽能力在貯藏時可維持一段時間,而後隨著貯藏期延長而逐漸下降。由於種子發芽能力是種子活力的一項主要指標,因此發芽率檢定是稻種品質的一項重要特性,但依國際種子檢查協會(ISTA)所定的國際種子檢查規則,稻種發芽率檢定至少需耗時7-14天,對急需知道稻種發芽率的育苗業者而言,緩不濟急,急需開發稻種發芽率快速檢測技術。本計劃擬以13個良質米推薦品種為試驗材料,在稻種發育過程中調查其發芽能力與種子活力的變化,探討不同發育期的種子活力與最終發芽率的關連性,以期在收穫前即可獲得發芽能力之特性,滿足稻種發芽能力檢定的即時需求,另外亦嘗試以近紅外線反射光譜及化學發光法偵測稻種發芽期間的變化,探討發芽率與光譜變化的關係,希望能開發稻種發芽率快速檢測技術。

As the most important basic input in agriculture, the seed should be of very good quality, and the most vital attribute of that quality is germination ability. Seed quality can be limited by genotypes and environmental conditions both before and after PM, the stage of development at which the seed possesses its maximum mass, viability, and vigor. Seeds gradually attain viability and vigor during the developmental process as seed dry weight is accumulated. Seed viability, germination, and vigor each describe different aspects of the quality of a seed population. When understood collectively, these three characteristics accurately describe the quality of a seed population. In the present work, we investigate seed germination, ATP content, physicochemical changes by NIRS and luminescence, membrane integrity status and redox enzyme systems in thirteen rice varieties(Taikeng 2, Taikeng 5, Taikeng 8, Taikeng 9, Taikeng 14, Taikeng 16,Taichung Sen 10, Tainan 11, Kaohsiung 139, Kaohsiung 145, Taitong 30, Toayuan 1 and Tainung 71)during different stages of seed development and early imbibition. Our aim is expected to find out a reliable, simple, and rapid index to determinate the germinability of rice grains.