標題: 建立量化蘋果蠹蛾之風險性評估

關鍵字: 應用研究;Quantitative Risk Assessment;植物保護類, 農業環境保護, 園藝;量化風險性評估;感染率;蘋果蠹蛾;捲蛾科;Infested Rate;Codling Moth;Tortricidae

摘要:

台灣每年從美國大量輸入蘋果,但從2002年11月起台灣從海關中陸續檢測出蘋果蠹蛾幼蟲,因此美方在2006年8月提出「蘋果蠹蛾輸入台灣與立足之定量風險評估」報告,在報告中陳述入侵之因子與量化其最終在台灣建立族群之機率,但從昆蟲生態面與量化統計面皆顯示此報告存在許多缺失,為了維護台灣自然生態、農業環境、及社會經濟的重大損失,故有必要整合各領域專家意見來回應並驗證美方報告的意見。

Taiwan represents a large market for U.S. apple exports. However, the codling moths (CM) have been intercepted in Taiwan since November of 2002. Therefore, the government of U.S. proposed “Quantitative risk assessment for the introduction and establishment of codling moth associated with apples” to clarify the safety of CM introduced in Taiwan via apples. With respect to the report, it claimed to identify the risk factors and estimate the probability quantitatively. Nevertheless, there are a lot of fallacies existed at the report from entomological and statistical views. In order to maintain natural surrounding, agricultural environment and social economy, it is imperative to organize the experts of the different fields to response and verify the quantitative risk assessment of the United States.