標題: 模擬基改與非基改玉米田間共存之研究

關鍵字: 其他;genetically modified organisms, GMO;生物技術, 農藝;基因改造生物;GM授粉;取樣策略;GM pollination;sampling schemes

摘要:

在開放的田野種植基因改造(genetic modified, GM)作物,可能會與傳統作物或野生近緣種雜交,導致因基因漂流所造成的基改基因汙染。就所知,花粉飄散是玉米基因漂流的主要因素。因此,為了解基改作物花粉在田間散佈的情況與趨勢,適切的取樣點設置對於基改作物的監測流程中是重要的一環。本計劃中首先對於國外花粉飄散距離研究中關於取樣點的設計規劃進行蒐集與研析。並且進行花粉飄散的田間試驗,以商業品種黑糯玉米黑美珍(模擬基改品種玉米)做為花粉貢獻親,商業品種白糯玉米玉美珍做為花粉接受親。紀錄開花期時之田間氣象資料,詳實調查紀錄其花粉飄散集基因漂流的範圍,作為在取樣點設計規劃研究中予以比對的實際準則,並驗證去年度所發展的取樣策略。

Genetic modified (GM) crop planted in the open field could cross with feral or conventional crops and cause gene contamination by the gene flow. As we know, Pollen dispersal is the major resource of gene flow of maize. It is important to employ the suitable sampling schemes to know well about the information of the pollen flow in the field.In this project, different sampling schemes used for determining the pollination degree of GM maize under different distances will be collected and studied. We will carry out the field experiment. The black glutinous corns simulated the GM pollen donors and white glutinous corns were recipients in field scale. The meteorological data during the flowing period will be recorded. Furthermore, the efficiency and performance of different sampling schemes will be compared by using the field data of actual maize pollen dispersal. In addition, the sampling schemes will also be validated by the actual field data of previous year.