標題: 防砂設施改善對溪床穩定與棲地復育之對比研究

關鍵字: 林業類;基礎研究

摘要:

台灣地區因野溪土砂災害頻仍,故常以防砂壩等工程構造物以抑止土砂災害之發生,唯現行之防砂壩設計概念乃以洪水之頻率年為設計年限,並期將所有土砂攔阻在壩體上游。考量集水區來砂之特性,可知泥砂來源可分為地震、洪水與河川輸砂三個部份,故以使用年限來設計防砂壩,會出現高估或低估來砂量之問題;另完全攔阻土砂亦會造成下游河川失去泥砂補充,無法達到動態平衡而造成生態環境破壞。為解決上述二問題,本研究認為需定義防砂壩在河道中所影響之層級,因此本研究利台灣河川型態五層分類法之概念將防砂壩加以定位,以此決定防砂壩所能發揮功用之時間與空間尺度。另本研究提出河川基礎輸砂量與防砂壩經營兩概念,使防砂壩得以同時滿足河防安全與生態健全之兩大考量。因此,本研究以安全需求、河川生態需求、災害類型與河川來砂量來建立防砂壩之經營策略,配合國外學者分析集水區產砂之機制,並設計新型的可拆卸式防砂壩以滿足在防砂設施經營時需要變動之需求。另亦透過模型縮比試驗求得河川之基礎輸砂量、各來砂階段下自然與防砂壩介入之河床變遷情形。藉由實地之調查與渠槽試驗之成果,本研究可建立防砂設施之經營管理規劃策略。

Since the torrent sediment-related disaster occurs in Taiwan area frequently, that suchconstruction as check dam is always used to restrain its occurrence; however, the design ideaof applicable check dam still takes the frequent years of flood as the fixed number of years fordesign, and expects to block all sediments on the upstream of check dam. In considerationof the characteristics of sediments in the watershed, the resource of sediments could bedivided into three parts as earthquake, flood and river sediment transportation, so using thefixed number of years for use to design the check dam will show the trouble in over/underestimating the sediment volume; moreover, completely blocking sediments will result indownstream river losing the supplements of sediments that cannot achieve the dynamicalequilibrium but produce the damage of ecological environment. In order to solve above twoproblems, this study considers the need of confining the influence level of check dam on rivercourse, therefore, it using the idea of five-stage classification of Taiwan's river morphology toorient the check dam so as to decide the time and space extent of function check dam candisplay. In addition, this study provides two ideas as river instream sediment discharge andcheck dam management so that check dam may satisfy both considerations asflood-prevention safety and sound ecology simultaneously. Thus, this study applies residentsafety demand and river ecology demand, disaster types and river sediments to build themanagement strategy of check dam, coordinating foreign and local scholars to analyze themechanism of sediments produced in watershed, and design the updated removable checkdam in order to satisfy the need of taking apart as necessary to check dam management.In addition, through scaled model test, this study obtains the instream sediment dischargeof river, and the situation of riverbed change that the nature and check dam involved in eachsediment stage. By the result of on-site investigation and flume experiment, this study canestablish the management planning strategy of check dam.