標題: 水庫集水區竹林棲地環境調查暨保育對策之研究(2/2)

關鍵字: 水土資源保育, 自然生態保育;應用研究;reservoir watershed;水庫集水區;竹林棲地;環境保育;bamboo forest habitat;environment conservation

摘要:

台灣地區由於受到全球暖化影響,造成氣候變遷及極端雨量之出現,使水庫集水區在管理與治理方面越趨困難。尤其近年來颱風所挾帶之超大豪雨造成大面積新生崩塌地,更衍生土砂災害等後續問題。而竹林屬特殊之植被類型,集水區內竹林純林面積廣大對其他植物具有排他性,導致生物資源單調,加上竹林根系淺,對於集水區水資源保育功能較一般森林植被地區低,再者竹林老化使得竹林地失去阻擋降雨及減緩沖蝕之屏障,可能產生土地劣化之情形。本計畫將以北、中、南水庫集水區內常見典型竹林地為研究區域,進行環境功能性調查評估、土砂災害問題分析、土壤與植生結構調查及土-根系統之功能性分析,最後提出保育對策,以供集水區保育管理措施之參據。本計畫預定以北部地區之桂竹林、中部地區之麻竹林與南部地區之莿竹林、長枝竹林等為主要調查對象,蒐集不同竹種之分布範圍、林地土壤屬性、棲地特性等相關資料,並就北中南不同竹林類型進行現地植生生育地之差異性分析。另彙整歷年竹林崩塌地施作之治理工法類型及相關保育治理措施;依據相關調查資料與歷年資料彙整,研擬水庫集水區竹林地後續經營管理與保育治理對策以供參考。

With the impact of global warming, the climate change and the extreme rainfall have emerged in Taiwan that the management and the governance of the reservoir catchment areas have become more difficult. Particularly, the torrential rain brought by typhoons has resulted in great areas of new landslide debris in recent years that sand disasters are further generated. Bamboo forests are considered as special vegetation that the pure bamboo forests in catchment areas present exclusiveness on other plants so that the biological resources are rather dull. Moreover, the root systems of bamboo forests are shallow that they appear fewer functions on water conservation in catchment areas, in comparison with ordinary forest vegetation. The ageing of bamboo forests also results in the bamboo forest lack of the barrier to obstruct rainfall and slow down erosion that land degradation is likely to occur. Aiming at the typical bamboo forests in the reservoir catchment areas in northern, central, and southern Taiwan as the research regions, this study preceded evaluations of functional environments, problem analyses of sand disasters, investigations on soil and vegetation structures, and functional analyses of soil-root systems. Finally, the conservation strategies were proposed to the conservation management in catchment areas. The Phyllostachys bambusoides forests in northern areas, the dendrocalamus affinis forests in central areas, and the bambusa stenostachya forests in southern areas were selected as the research subjects. By collecting the distribution of different bamboos, the soil attributes of the forests, and the habitat characteristics, same types of bamboo forests were preceded Gap analyses of present vegetation sites. Furthermore, the governance engineering for bamboo forest landslide debris and the related conservation measures were organized. Based on the relevant research data and the organized data, the management and the governance strategies for the conservation in reservoir catchment areas were developed for future reference.