標題: 天然林與經人工經營之林地其崩塌地發生之差異性原因探討

關鍵字: 水土資源保育;應用研究;Natural forest;天然林;崩塌地;人工林;Landslide;Artificial forest

摘要:

國有林多位於集水區上游,常年植生覆蓋良好,然而近年受到氣象變遷強烈影響,颱風來襲常有豪雨,且雨勢集中,、降雨時程延長,造成嚴重土砂災害。受到98年莫拉克颱風豪雨影響,國有林大量崩塌,造成台灣中南部地區河道產生約十餘億立方公尺之土砂,嚴重影響下游人民之生命財產安全,且崩塌發生區位大多屬於植生覆蓋良好天然林,造成外界對森林保水固土之質疑,因此,對於林地大面積且深層崩塌現象,其發生區位之環境特性及發生機制有必要詳細調查瞭解。本計畫藉由前人研究,整合相關崩塌發生機制與影響因子,並透過相關GIS圖資之蒐集,將崩塌地進行區位分析,再依其周遭環境特性與土地利用狀況,判釋導致林區崩塌之影響因子,歸納各區位崩塌型態,並依其發生機制擬定應變對策,瞭解人工經營林與天然林之崩塌區位特性。可釐清森林對邊坡保水固土之疑慮;以及由崩塌地與周遭環境之關聯性,瞭解集水區各區位崩塌型態分佈情形,並藉由歸納不同區位及土地利用條件之崩塌發生機制,可提供林地經營管理參考。

National forests are often located at the upstream of catchment areas with decent year-round vegetation. However, due to severe climate change in the recent years, heavy rain often occurs when typhoons struck Taiwan, and this resulted in serious sediment disasters caused by the long duration of rainfall. In 2009, Typhoon Morakot struck Taiwan and brought heavy rain which resulted in the destruction of many national forests and the sedimentation of rivers in the central and southern parts of Taiwan. This then created more than ten billion cubic meters of sediment and endangered the lives and properties of people living at downstream areas. Investigation have shown that landslides often occur at areas with natural forests with good vegetation areas, causing people to doubt the preservation work of forests; therefore, thorough investigation and further examination of the environmental characteristics of collapsed areas is essential. This project integrates relevant mechanism and impact factors by using previous studies and also analyzes landslides by collecting relevant GIS map data. This project then investigates the utilization of nearby lands to discover the factors that cause the destruction of forest lands, to generalize the different types of landslides in each respective area, and therefore analyze them. The same process of investigating the usage of nearby lands will be performed again to discover the impact factors that cause the collapse, to set contingency measures, and to further understand the characteristics of artificial and natural forests. This study will be able to clarify misgivings of forest preservation and the relationship between landslides and nearby areas. By classifying the mechanism of landslide occurrence induced from different sites and their land-use conditions, this study provides reference information for future forest management.