標題: 強化我國奈米食品之法規管理環境與安全評估之研究以及建立專業溝通服務機制

關鍵字: 應用研究;食品科技, 材料科技, 公共衛生學, 科學教育, 法律學, 公共行政;Nanotechnology;奈米技術;奈米食品;食品安全;管理規範;溝通;教育宣導;Nanofood;Food safety;Regulation;Communication;Consultation

摘要:

本研究的主要目的是協助政府機構,參考及彙整國際奈米食品最新資訊,以強化奈米食品之法規管理環境,以及協助建立我國奈米食品的安全評估體系之基礎。另一方面,本計畫將協助政府相關機構進行奈米食品的風險溝通及教育宣導,透過網路平台協助製造端與使用者端之溝通。蒐集國際奈米食品資訊、奈米食品的教育宣導,以及蒐集安全性的基礎資料,對我國建立奈米食品的管理規範以及安全評估體系,非常重要。本團隊在過去多年持續針對台灣與國際間奈米食品之安全性和管理規範進行研究,並已發表多篇相關的國際文獻,掌握豐富之國際性資訊文獻及相關研究經驗,足以達成本研究本計畫之目標。本計畫之內容主要分為以下三部份: 1) 蒐集彙整國際奈米食品管理規範與安全、風險資訊,對不同奈米/次微米食品及食材的安全性及潛在風險進行評估,建議奈米食品相關定義、安全風險因子和標準,以及提出奈米食品政策管理建議報告書。 2) 有步驟的研究奈米食品之潛在風險與安全性問題,第一年的策略首先擬針對國際文獻資料,對各類奈米食品之類別進行分類,訂定風險等級,再針對目前市面上最常見並可能具有潛在風險奈米食品進行研究,評估目前市面潛在的風險問題和相關產品資訊。然後,在第二年再針對具有潛在風險的奈米食品,研究其食用安全性以建立相關基礎資料,包含一般細胞試驗、體內試驗,預期可為奈米食品的毒理研究技術及奈米食品安全性評估方法草案等提出參考建議。3) 建立我國奈米食品資料網頁,整合國際管理政策及風險安全資訊,為政府機關、社會大眾與業者提供資訊與參考。本計畫之完成,預期能協助探討奈米食品潛在風險及管理機制的科學資訊,累積國內外奈米食品相關資訊之外,提供資訊予衛生管理機關建立奈米食品的管理制度化與專業能力,同時建立我國奈米食品資料網頁,以及進行參考資料編纂等工作,為政府機關、社會大眾與業者提供相關風險資訊與參考。

The objective of this project was to study the safety and administration of the food nanotechnology among Taiwan and other countries, hence to help establish the policy and regulation for the development of food nanotechnology in Taiwan. More updated information of the emerging nanotechnology is critical for the public health protection. Continuous collection and evaluation of the global information on food nanotechnology such as products and markets, technology applications, potential risks, food safety, ethics and regulations are important for public health. Commercial products in the domestic market posing health risk would be evaluate for their potential risks. Our goals are to provide information for the agency to develop possible regulations and standards, perform food safety, risk management, and education. In the past five years, our research team has contributed on studying the development of safety and regulations of food nanotechnology around the world. More than ten international literatures on the regulation of food nanotechnology as well as the potential food applications of micronization technology have been published. Our experience as well as our ongoing collection of profound information relevant to the global development of food nanotechnology may help accomplish the mission of this project.This project includes three parts: 1) Collection of current global information and scientific literatures of safety, regulation, risks of the nanotechnology in food applications. The safety and potential risk of food nanotechnology would be evaluated. Hence, possible definition, risk management, standards, and regulation of food nanotechnology would be suggested. 2) According to the existing international literatures, domestic nanotechnology food products would be subjected to categorization and their portenial risks would be discussed, hence to assist the suggestions on the experimental protocols for the safety evaluation of nanofood. 3) Establishment of homepage to provide internet searching of food nanotechnology information for the public and governmental agencies. Collected information on the safety, regulation development, applications, and potential risk and management of food nanotechnology would be integrated for the public references.The ultimate goal of this project is to summarize the global information of potential risk and management of food nanotechnology. The food nanotechnology homepage would be developed for regulation development, risk management, and promotion of public awareness in relation to food nanotechnology. It would also serve as a framework to have a role to bridge gap between government and public.