標題: 菱角殼纖維/乳酸菌製備多層次-複合釋控粒子技術及功能性修釋評估

關鍵字: 食品科技;應用研究

摘要:

Water caltrop is one of the important autumn vegetables grown in Taiwan. The outerhull contains diverse polyphenol compound and its composition mainly consists of cellulose,hemi-cellulose and lignin. It possesses high anti-oxidation capability and there is anincreasing trend in the water holding capacity, oil holding capacity, bulk density, solubility,ion-exchange capacity and swelling power through the micronizataion of water caltrop hullfiber. This is an excellent natural dietary fiber and materials for anti-oxidation. Lactic acidbacteria are an important probiotics in the intestinal tract and are often used inmicroencapsulation to increase viability and maintain its activity. This project uses the watercaltrop hull fiber micropowder as the raw materials and uses multi-porous structures to carryout “mixing”, soaking (osmosis), vacuum regulation technology with fructo oligosaccharid, water caltrop starch, along with fluidized bed and alginate-Ca hydrogeltechnology to carry out: “Preparation of water caltrop hull fiber / lactic acidbacteria”multi-layered—controlled released composite particles “technologicaldevelopment” in the first year; “Preparation of water caltrop hull fiber / lactic acidbacteria”multi-layered—controlled released composite particles “functional modificationestimation and improvement” in the second year. The alginate-Ca hydrogel (outer layer) isused to prevent gastric acid. Moreover, the water caltrop hull fiber, probiotics, water caltropstarch coating in the intestinal tract are used to increase the activity and viability, so as tobring out the efficiencies of the probiotics, anti-oxidation dietary fiber and prebiotic. It ishoped that a healthier purpose can be obtained. Besides the different types ofmulti-layer—controlled released composite particles—granulation and release mechanism inthe experimental process, the functionality and external biological activity in the intestinaltract are analyzed and various granulation conditions, influencing factors and granulationquality analysis are carried out to obtain the preparation of controlled release particles,release and controlled release effects and objectives. The project hopes that the granulationhypotheses, experimental methods can be used to carry out released particles preparationtechnology and establish the importance of “theoretical technology”. In future, it can beprovided as references for release kinetics, osmotic pressure controlled membrane anddifferent healthy and functional food development and quality improvement. It can also beused to assist in the enhancement of granulation and release technology of the food industry.

菱角是我國重要秋收蔬果之一,其外殼含有多元酚類化合物,組成分以木質素、半纖維素及纖維素為主,具高抗氧化力;經微細化之菱角殼纖維其保水力、吸油性、體積密度、溶解度、陰離子交換及膨潤力均呈增加趨勢,是一良好天然膳食纖維及抗氧化之素材。乳酸菌是腸道中重要益生菌,常被利用微膠囊化以提高存活率及保持活性。本計畫擬以菱角殼纖維微粉為材料,利用其多孔結構進行〝混合〞、浸漬(滲透)、真空調壓技術搭配益菌質果寡糖、菱角澱粉,再配合流動床及褐藻酸鈉晶球(凝膠)技術進行:第一年〝菱角殼纖維/乳酸菌製備〞多層次-複合釋控粒子〝技術研發〞;第二年〝菱角殼纖維/乳酸菌製備〞多層次-複合釋控粒子〝功能性修飾評估與改善〞。藉褐藻酸鈣(外層)達到抗胃酸效果,另在腸道中可藉菱角殼纖維、益菌質、菱角澱粉包覆,提高活性、存活率,使其能發揮益生菌、抗氧化膳食纖維、益菌質之效果,希盼達到宿主更健康之目的。實驗中除有各種不同多層次-複合釋控粒子-造粒及釋放機制外,另藉腸胃道模擬實驗分析菱角殼纖維之機能性成分及體外生理活性,並進行各項造粒條件、影響因子及造粒品質分析,以期達到製備釋控粒子及緩釋、控制釋放之效果與目的。本計畫希盼以造粒假說、驗證法進行釋控粒子製備技術,建立〝理論技術〞之重要性,未來可供釋放動力學、滲透壓控制膜及各種保健、機能食品研發、品質改進之參考,並協助食品產業在造粒及釋控技術之提升。