標題: 「能源與環境」非制式教育計畫-在地化農業與節能減碳-有機農夫市集

關鍵字: 科學教育;應用研究;Civic Agriculture;市民農業;有機農業;在地化;節能減碳;農夫市集;Organic Agriculture;Localization;Energy-saving andCarbon-reduction;Farmers' Market

摘要:

全球暖化和糧食安全危機是目前全世界共同的問題,節能減碳則是解決之道。而節能、減碳這兩個議題與農業的發展都是息息相關,如果能從農業發展方式的改變切入,將有事半功倍的效果。最近國外興起一股回歸在地化的農業風氣,稱為「市民農業」,強調消費者參與農業的生產,與生產者對話,以在地化生產、消費的方式,減少食物里程和碳足跡,可說是一個重要的農業發展方向,而農夫市集的發展方式,就是一個重要的實踐方法。因此本計畫規劃以興大有機農夫市集目前累積的生產者、消費者和義工、市集網站會員為主體,希望透過興大有機農夫市集長期所凝聚的學習社群,嘗試以非正式學習方式,在市集和參與之農場裡舉辦各式與有機農業相關的節能減碳措施、活動,讓民眾在市集消費購物和參訪農場的同時,將節能減碳的觀念、態度、行為潛移默化至日常生活中,藉由良好生活習慣的養成,使節能減碳概念由個人為基石推展至家庭、社區、學校、公司,讓每個人為地球盡一份心力。

Global warming and food safety/security are two common problems around the world that“energy-saving and carbon-deduction” is proposed to be the best solution in future. Thisissue, in essence, is deeply concerned with agricultural practice. In the past decade, civicagriculture has emerged to advocate local production and consumption to attain this goal.Among the practice approaches, farmers' market should be one of the best to save energy, interms of food miles, and reduce carbon emission. This project is aimed to hold variousactivities related to this issue based on the community formed by an organic farmers' marketwhich was built up by the National Chung-Hsing University in September, 2007. By meansof practicing a variety of “Energy-saving and Carbon-reduction” programs within thiscommunity, the participants will learn the idea and experience the advantages. Hopefully, itwill affect more and more people in this society and consequently benefit the sustainabilityof the whole world.