標題: 台灣縣農會組織再建構與機能重組之研究-兼論台灣地區農業金融業務的成本效率與日本農協經驗

關鍵字: 農業推廣類;應用研究

摘要:

一、 計畫目標: ( 1 )整理與分析影響日本農協系統組織再建構、機能重組之相關理論與經驗實務, 以供台灣探討此問題的參考.( 2 )從「促進基層農會機能的發揮, 提昇系統農會整體經營競爭力」的觀點來研討縣農會組織再建構、機能重組的必要性及可行性.( 3 )分析全國階段的農會體制為類似目前台灣農會體制的總合型連合組織或為日本農協體制的專門性單事業別連合組織對系統農會整體經營競爭力較有利? ( 4 )分析縣農會在農會共同運銷經濟事業所扮演的角色與機能, 並比較縣農會合併後, 可能對農會共同運銷產生的重大影響, 以烘托縣農會合併對基層農會經濟機能促進的影響情況.( 5 )探討農會信用部現況與問題, 並針對農會信用部異於一般金融機構的農業金融地區金融業務加以分析, 以作為實証分析之基礎.並分析檢測目前各農會信用部是否具有規模經濟與範圍經濟.更嘗試以同一縣( 市 )內鄉鎮農會合併之方式, 進行模擬分析.二、 架構( 重要工作項目 ): 本研究擬採理論分析、專家座談、問卷與個案訪問法, 其進行步驟如下: 1.理論分析與專家座談: ( 1 )收集國內外相關文獻, 分析有關組織再造意義、系統農會組織再建構、機能重組的相關理論, 並進行理論分析與文獻探討.( 2 )分析日本系統農協組織再造及二階段系統制的背景、意義、成效及全國都府縣連合會、中央會機能調整、發展的重點及其對基層農協機能強化的影響.( 3 )分析國內農會之問題, 並探討縣農會組織再建構、機能重組與農會現存問題之關連性.舉辦產、官、學三方面之座談會, 就本研究之研究方法、內容之妥當性進行研討.( 4 )以個別農會之規模經濟及範圍經濟進行實証分析, 尋得農會信用部的最適規模, 以了解農會信用部應否擴大其規模, 發展成為區域性的地方金融.並探討農會信用部經營項目間, 是否存在成本互補性, 以作為將來應朝向專業銀行發展或綜合性銀行發展時之依據.( 5 )使用多元產出超越對數成本函數模型( translog cost function ), 並以Zellner's的近似無關迴歸分析法( seemingly unrelated regression estimation method )推估其成本函數之參數值, 估算出其規模經濟與範圍經濟.且進一步以同一縣( 市 )內鄉鎮農會合併方式, 進行模擬分析.2.問卷與個案訪問法: ( 1 )抽樣進行問卷調查及個案調查訪問, 從系統農會機能強化的重點分析縣農會選聘任人員對系統農會組織再建構、機能重組的需求、意願, 並分析縣農會對系統農會共同運銷的影響.( 2 )針對營運績效( 尤其是共同運銷事業 )特佳的縣農會, 實施個案研究, 以分析縣級農會合併對其所屬基層農會業務更進一層發展之意義及必要性.三、 預期效益: ( 1 )完成日本農協系統二階段組織再建構、機能重組及其對所屬基層農協機能發揮影響( 包含對於信用、共同運銷業務的影響 )之相關理論與經驗的整理與分析.( 2 )從農會系統整體機能發揮的觀點…尤其如系統農會共同運銷機能的強化, 比較分析縣農會進行組織再建構與機能重組之必要性.( 3 )本研究針對農會信用部特殊性質, 以同一縣( 市 )為單位進行模擬分析, 了解合併後是否改善其規模效果.由於縣( 市 )為單位較不涉及跨縣( 市 )政府及不同政經利益團體之協調, 此種行政區域劃分為原則的農會組織加以重組合併, 將可減少層級並擴大經營規模, 以改善經營體質.( 4 )從農會所有者與經營者的需求與意願及其農業背景、農會未來發展的因素, 探討台灣農會系統進行二階段制組織再建構與機能重組之可能性。

Keywords: reengineering, organizational reinventing, cost efficacy.As financial liberalization has progressed, more and more new financial institutions have entered the market, and the credit departments of Farmers'Associations have found themselves facing a serious threat.Ordinary financial institutions are not affected by regional restrictions; they can establish new branches freely in accordance with their operational needs in order to achieve the ideal branch network.The credit departments of Farmers'Associations are only permitted to operate within the boundaries of the township or rural township to which they belong; they are not permitted to expand their operations into other administrative districts.This makes it difficult for the credit departments of Farmers'Associations to expand their scale of operation, and as a result they are unable to benefit from economies of scale.Only through mergers would they be able to expand their scale of operation, thereby improving their management efficiency and making themselves more competitive.The main purpose of this study is to explore the current status of the credit departments of Farmers'Associations and the problems affecting them, and to analyze the agricultural finance and local finance operations in which they are involved ( in which respect they differ from ordinary financial institutions ), to serve as a basis for empirical analysis.Analysis is also undertaken of the question of whether each Farmers'Association credit department possesses the necessary economies of scale and economies of scope, in order to explore the feasibility of implementing a policy of mergers among them.An attempt is made to simulate the merging of Farmers'Associations within the same county or city, and estimates produced with respect to whether overall operating costs would be reduced following such a merger.