標題: 有機農業推廣體制之研究

關鍵字: 農業推廣類;應用研究

摘要:

全球有機農業的推廣工作至今已有將近一個世紀, 在世界各國也見到明顯的成效, 除了政府組織之策略性推廣外, 各種非政府、非營利組織也相繼在全球各地展開各類型的推廣工作, 獲致不錯的成效.在以追求全球農業和環境永續發展的最高目標下, 比較世界各國不同類型組織推廣有機農業的體系和制度, 以做為國內推廣策略之參考, 善盡台灣為地球一份子的職責, 有其強烈的重要性.台灣有機農業之推廣, 在以往多將重點放在生產技術層面上, 而且大多透過公部門的農業行政機構、農學院校或農業試驗改良場所來執行, 而執行機構則是公營機構或受政府委託之農民團體.因此推廣工作的主要對象是生產者, 而且完全以政府政策為主導, 對消費者的推廣教育是相對上被忽略的, 而國外透過非營利組織推行有機農業消費者推廣教育的例子, 可說不勝枚舉, 國內也有許多組織相繼加入.本研究之主要目的如下: 一、 瞭解和比較目前國內外有機農業推廣體制之發展情況.二、 探索和比較分析目前國內有機農業政府與非營利推廣組織之推廣體制和遭遇的困難.在政府組織上將以農委會、地區農業改良場和大學農學院為主要者; 現有的非營利組織則依推廣運作取向分類為農民取向組織和消費者取向組織兩大類.至於研究工作實施步驟如下: 1.透過網站的搜尋和文獻分析, 了解國外有機農業政府和非營利推廣組織之運作狀況、工作模式和問題, 並且進一步運用E-mail對談機制與國外農業推廣組織作網上非正式的訪問及推廣問題研究及資料交換工作, 裨使資料更臻完整化.2.以非正式訪談、次級資料蒐集法、和文獻分析方式, 並使用滾雪球搜尋方式, 蒐集目前台灣之政府和非營利有機農業推廣組織( 包括農民取向組織和消費者取向組織 )之分佈情況與特性, 並做比較分析.3.以知識管理之觀點, 針對知識之選擇和分享程序之議題, 選擇主要的非營利有機推廣組織, 分別以參與觀察法、焦點團體( 針對各組織主要負責人 )和深入訪談( 針對各組織主要負責人、推廣教育工作者和參與之消費者 )的方式, 探索其執行推廣工作的歷史、機制、推廣模式和遭遇的困難.

The global development and extension of organic agriculture or sustainable agriculture have lasted for a whole century and consequently brings about the prosperity of organic farming and consumption in the world.Besides the government organizations, the non-government organizations and non-profit organizations have played crucial roles in organic agriculture extension in the past decades.Therefore, the comparison of roles and institutions of these organizations, no matter in Taiwan or overseas, becomes meaningful and valuable in future development of Taiwan's organic agriculture.In essence, the extension and research with respect to organic agriculture used to focus on the production dimension, relatively neglect the consumption dimension, which leads to the overemphasis upon the governmental system of extension as a result.In reality, those non-profit organizations indeed contributed to the extension of organic based on the protection of consumers against the pesticides and various chemicals.This study, hence, tends to explore and make comparisons of Taiwan's organic extension system with those of the industrial countries on one hand, and on the other hand to compare the system and problems of both governmental and non-profit organizations regarding organic agriculture extension in Taiwan.The non-profit organizations will be classified into producer-orientation and consumer-oriented organizations to discriminate the organizations and benefit the comparisons.Document analysis and web-based content analysis will be employed to collect the data and references of organic agriculture around the world.In addition, participation observation, focus group, in-depth interview, and some existing data analysis techniques will be utilized to contrast the systems of governmental and non-profit organizations in Taiwan.A triangulation method will be adopted to do the analysis to integrate both quantitative and qualitative research.