標題: 從分析鄉村型社區大學探討農業推廣與終身學習體系連結關係之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;農業推廣類

摘要:

The primary aim of this study is to investigate whether interactions exist between two systems of lifelong learning and agricultural extension by analyzing the rural community colleges. At the beginning, a review and analysis of the related literature are carried out to determine a set of criteria helping identify the rural community colleges targeted for research. Additionally, content analysis is adopted to examine the curricula offered by those rural community colleges as well as explore how educational or instructional resources are located and used for operation. Moreover, a questionnaire survey is developed to understand the learning motives and learning satisfaction of adult learners who had registered the agricultural-related courses in those colleges. Based on the results concluded and revealed in this study, not only the relationship between two systems of lifelong learning and agricultural extension can be confirmed, but also proposal of future development of cooperative linkage between these systems for educational resources' sharing and integration is recommended.

為協助強化農民既有之專業能力或鼓勵其從事繼續學習為轉換職業而做準備,同時再造鄉村高齡者之人力資源的發展,農業推廣教育的功能乃重新被界定,以期能承先啟後地獲致農業新契機之開創;另外,農業產業的教育訓練在政策的主導下,有關之舉亦已如火如荼地順利展開,凡此與當前落實終身學習的理念以達學習社會營造之願景乃有異曲同工之妙,但據文獻與研究結果之分析所得,農業推廣教育雖擔負著形形色色農業非正規教育與在職訓練和繼續教育之農業人力資源發展的重責大任,可也實與當下終身教育體系所含括的角色、任務具相互重疊之現象,導致教育資源產生無謂浪費的缺失,因此,本研究擬著眼於鄉村型社區大學之分析,針對提昇涵蓋於此二體系中的教育訓練資源之有效共享加以探討,以達充份發揮彼此分工合作的關係,並獲致相關資源整合機制的建立,形成互利共存之雙贏局勢.