標題: 影響國人類風濕性關節炎患者其抗葉酸之疾病緩解型抗風濕藥物療效及副作用之遺傳因子與細胞代謝之相關研究

關鍵字: 藥學, 基礎醫學類, 醫學技術;應用研究;rheumatoid arthritis;基因多型性;類風濕性關節炎;抗風溼疾病修飾型藥物;disease-modifying antirheumatic;polymorphisms

摘要:

本計畫近期目標是探討影響國人類風濕性關節炎患者其抗葉酸疾病緩解型抗風濕藥物療效、藥物適應及副作用之遺傳因子。低劑量methotrexate廣泛用於改善自體免疫疾病的過度免疫反應。在類風濕性關節炎治療上,研究發現多種葉酸代謝?其基因多型性對抗葉酸藥物治療有顯著不同的反應。近年來有研究指出基因多型性與methotrexate在臨床上治療類風濕性關節炎之藥效及毒性有關。我們認為葉酸代謝中關鍵酵素基因多型性可能可以作為遺傳藥理上的一個標的。本計畫探討葉酸代謝中之關鍵?遺傳變異性如何影響國人類風濕性關節炎患者其抗葉酸疾病緩解型抗風濕藥物療效及副作用,未來並希望建立適當的細胞模型,進一步研究葉酸代謝中之關鍵?基因多性型與疾病緩解型抗風濕藥物相關代謝路徑的影響,以期對於國人使用疾病緩解型藥物有長遠的幫助。

Polymorphisms occur in several genes encoding key enzymes in the folate pathway, may affect drug metabolism in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Whether these genetic variations contribute to differential responses to antifolate drug in patients with rheumatoid arthritis remains to be investigated in the Taiwanese population. Thegoal of the present study is to investigate the interactions between genetic variations in folate genes and the efficacy/side effects of anti-folate disease-modifying antirheumatic drug in Taiwan.