標題: 農企業及農民團體推動優質農業推廣策略之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;農業推廣類

摘要:

從實務經驗看,提供農業創新資源的農業推廣組織,其型態是多元的,包括政府推廣組織、私營推廣組織、非政府組織、農企業、研究改良組織和顧問機構等等。這些不同型態的農業推廣組織事實上在許多國家同時存在已久,彼此和平相處而發揮互補的功能。近年來,許多經驗顯示傳統的政府組織辦理的農業推廣活動比重逐漸降低,而其他私部門組織辦理的農業推廣活動比重則逐漸擴張新修正通過的農業發展條例明訂農民團體和農企業可以辦理農業推廣工作,條文內容直接賦予政府部門和農會以外的組織和機構發展農業推廣業務的法源依據,為農業推廣的公、私合作建立合理化和合法化基礎。

因此,因應知識經濟、全球化和加入WTO的衝擊,建構一個以農政部門及其資源為主體,連結其他不同形式的整合型、協作型農業推廣體系,是為可行且必要的方向。故本研究首先探討不同的非政府農業組織,於推廣結合品牌形塑之優質農業上的策略管理和計畫發展議題;並就不同型態的非政府農業組織進行個案分析,探討並比較其推廣優質農業之實際作法,以及於運作過程中各種組織互動上的可能性,期藉整合調查研析所得建立合理的公、私合作推廣策略,以供農政部門規畫結合農民團體、農企業與農業非營利組織等,共同發展和推動建立優質農業的推廣體系之重要參考。

The Provision of agriculture extension for innovation resources is becoming more puriform. These forms are provided by governmental extension organizations, private extension organizations, non-governmental organizations, agribusinesses, research institutes, consultancy institutes, etc. They have‘ peacefully' co-existed and functioned complementarily for a long time. In the last decades, we have witnessed that classic governmental agricultural extension activities are in decline. At the same time, the private extension sector is expanding.

The newly modified law of agricultural development regulates that farmers' organizations and agribusiness can provide agricultural extension services. It also makes public-private cooperation in agricultural extension rationalized and legitimatized. In response to the impacts of knowledge economy, globalization and entering WTO, it is necessary to build an integrative and collaborative agricultural extension system. Using the comparative agricultural extension perspective, the research will explore the different models of agricultural extension and issues of organization forms ,strategic management and program development firstly. Secondly , an public-private collaborative agricultural extension system for quality agriculture will be proposed for policy planning and realization .