標題: 國人葉酸代謝酵素多型性與抗葉酸藥物使用之相關研究

關鍵字: 臨床醫學類, 食品科技;應用研究;antifolate drug;抗葉酸藥物;基因多型性;葉酸多重麩氨酸化合成?;還原型葉酸載體;polymorphism;Folylpolyglutamate synthetase;reduced folate carrier

摘要:

抗葉酸藥物如低劑量methotrexate及sulfasalazine被廣泛用於自體免疫疾病。這些抗葉酸藥物可經由干擾葉酸代謝反應或經由與腸道葉酸運輸子的競爭而抑制免疫細胞增殖,改善過度免疫反應。因此葉酸代謝酵素之基因多型性可能會影響抗葉酸藥物治療之效果。過去探討類風濕性關節炎患者使用methotrexate在臨床上治療上副作用之相關性之遺傳因子以亞甲基四氫葉酸還原酵素基因多型性為主。由於methotrexate藉由還原葉酸載體進入細胞內,並將藉由葉酸多重麩氨酸化合成酶轉換成多重麩氨酸鹽,因此可幫助增加methotrexate 於細胞內的滯留,因此我們認為此個二酵素可能對於抗葉酸藥物作用有關鍵的影響。本計畫針對影響國人抗葉酸藥物吸收與滯留之可能遺傳因子加以探討。有感於目前對於此二酵素研究較少且目前國人在此兩種重要的葉酸吸收之酵素基因多型性的分布未知,其基因多型性對於使用抗葉酸藥物使用之療效或副作用之影響亦未經探討,因此值得投入研究。計劃將收集臨床檢體評估藥效及藥物副作用、鑑定目標基因葉酸多重麩氨酸化合成酶以及還原葉酸載體等多型性及分析血液生化指標,相信對於國人使用抗葉酸藥物有長遠的幫助。

Polymorphisms occur in several genes encoding key enzymes in the folate pathway, may affect drug metabolism in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Whether these genetic variations contribute to differential responses to antifolate drug in patients with rheumatoid arthritis remains to be investigated in the Taiwanese population. In this study, we will focus on the polymorphisms cellular folate uptake and retention genes. We are interested in studying the associations between genetic variations in these genes and the efficacy/side effects of anti-folate disease-modifying antirheumatic drug in Taiwan.