標題: 抗氧化物對腸胃道黏膜細胞氧化傷害保護作用之研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究;GI mucosa;食品科技, 基礎醫學類;腸胃道黏膜細胞;氧化傷害;ketoprofen;抗氧化劑;腸胃潰瘍;oxidative damage;ketoprofen;antioxidants;GI ulceration

摘要:

腸胃道黏膜是代謝食物及外來物的第一道防線,也因為如此腸胃黏膜最容易接觸到具有毒性的物質如酒精及藥物等,而造成黏膜損傷。腸胃黏膜受損所造成之腸胃潰瘍,是現代人常見的消化道疾病,嚴重之潰瘍會導致出血甚至是腸胃穿孔,影響消化功能甚鉅。近年來有研究指出,腸胃黏膜傷害與黏膜細胞之脂質過氧化及羥自由基等氧化傷害息息相關。因此利用天然抗氧化劑保護腸胃道黏膜之觀念開始受重視。截至目前為止,許多天然抗氧化劑例如植物多酚、花青素類化合物及生育醇等等,已證實能在許多臟器中表現其抗氧化性,降低氧化壓力或傷害,而利用抗氧化劑保護腸胃黏膜之研究則較少。為了暸解天然抗氧化劑是否具有保護腸胃黏膜及抵禦藥物性潰瘍之作用,本計畫以非固醇類抗發炎藥物,ketoprofen (選擇性抑制COX-1),來誘導大鼠腸胃黏膜之潰瘍及氧化傷害,並以膳食中常見之天然抗氧化劑來評估保護腸胃黏膜之功效。第一年以胃初代及Caco-2細胞作為篩選天然抗氧化劑保護腸胃細胞潰瘍及氧化傷害之平台。第二年以動物實驗評估抗氧化物質(由第一年研究)經代謝後,是否仍具有保護腸胃道之功能,包括對消化酵素及功能之影響。二年計畫期望明瞭具有抗氧化作用之物質,是否能減低腸胃道黏膜細胞之氧化傷害而達到緩和潰瘍之作用。本研究成果將可提供作為飲食保健之參考,對健康促進及疾病預防亦將有所幫助。

Gastrointestinal (GI) mucosa serves as first protective barrier for digested foods and xenobiotics. Therefore, GI mucosa is easily attacked by toxic agents such as alcohol and drugs, and then causes mucosal damage. GI ulceration, caused by mucosal damage, is a common digestive disease for people of the present day. Serious ulceration may lead to GI bleeding even more perforation. Recently reports have found that GI mucosal lesion is associated with mucosal lipid peroxidation and oxidative damage. Based on these statements, using natural antioxidants as GI mucosal protective agents has beginning to be received much attention. Up to date, various antioxidants such as polyphenols, anthocyanins, and alpha-tocopherol have been found to express their antioxidant properties to reduce oxidative stress and damage in various organs; however, the research using natural antioxidants to protect GI mucosa is limited. In order to elucidate whether the natural antioxidants have protective and anti-ulcer effects on drug-mediated ulceration, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs), ketoprofen (a selective inhibitor of COX-1), is used as an ulceragenesis agent in this project. In the project of the first year, gastric primary mucosal cells and Caco-2 intestinal cell line are used to evaluate the protective effects of natural antioxidants against ulceration and oxidative damage. The project of the second year will investigate the GI mucosal protective effects of antioxidants after metabolism using an animal model and to evaluate the effects of natural antioxidants on digestive enzymes. This project tries to realize whether the natural antioxidants could reduce GI mucosal oxidative damage and to alleviate the drug-mediated GI ulceration. The results obtained from this project will provide information for healthy dietary and may help for health promotion and disease prevention.