標題: 探討以培耶氏斑細胞體外培養模式評估食品免疫調節功能之可行性

關鍵字: 基礎研究;Peyer's patches;食品科技, 生物科學類;培耶氏斑;免疫調節評估;食品;細胞培養;Immunomodulation;Foods;Cell cultures

摘要:

培耶氏斑(Peyer’s patches)包含有B細胞、T細胞、巨噬細胞(macrophage)及樹突細胞(DCs)等,其中以B細胞和T細胞含量最多,可分泌T-helper 1 (Th1)T-helper 2 (Th2)細胞激素,參與過敏、免疫調節及發炎等作用,是腸道中最重要的淋巴組織,因此經由培耶氏斑細胞及intra-epithelial lymphocytes培養之後的變化,並與脾臟細胞結果比較,應可評估食品或藥物之免疫調節作用,因此本研究之目的旨在建立一種體外免疫調節評估方法,評估那些食物可能產生過敏或具有免疫調節作用,測試結果將可提供消費者參考,亦可輔助目前保健食品免疫調節功能評估之動物體內實驗方法。實驗整體架構將分四大部分完成食品成分之過敏性或免疫調節功能,包括:一、Peyer’s patches、intra-epithelial lymphocytes 及spleen cells細胞分離與培養: 建立Peyer’s patches及intra-epithelial lymphocytes細胞分離與培養之最佳條件,並與脾臟細胞結果比較,以供後續實驗之操作。二、分析Peyer’s patches、intra-epithelial lymphocyte及spleen cell phenotypes: 以細胞流速計數儀(flow cytometry),分析Peyer’s patches、intra-epithelial lymphocytes及spleen cells細胞在添加樣品培養前後,其細胞組成之變化,或外觀型態之改變。 三、Peyer’s patches、intra-epithelial lymphocytes及spleen cells細胞增生之評估: 以MTT法評估三種細胞增生之活性,以判別食物成分是否具有刺激細胞增生效果。四、Peyer’s patches、intra-epithelial lymphocytes及spleen cells細胞分泌細胞激素之檢測: 測定Peyer’s patches細胞分泌IL-2、IFN-γ、IL-4、IL-5、IL-6、IL-10及TNF-α等細胞激素之變化,以做為過敏、免疫調節或發炎之指標。 本計畫完成後可望對國內食品、營養或藥物之過敏、免疫調節或發炎等評估,開闢另一途徑,因此值得深入研究。

Peyer,s patches (PP) are important lymphoid tissues in the intestines. Certain immune cells such as B, T lymphocytes, macrophages and dendritic cells (DC) exist in Peyer,s patches (PP), however B and T lymphocytes are most abundant. PP cells may secret T-helper type 1 (Th1) and T-helper type 1 (Th2) cytokines and involve food allergy, immunomodulatory and inflammatory reactions. We propose that evaluating the immunomodulatory effects of foods and pharmaceuticals via cell cultures of PP cells and intra-epithelial lymphocytes (IEL) in vitro is possible. The changes in phenotype and cytokine secretion of PP cells and intra-epithelial lymphocytes compared to those of splenocyte cultures in vitro may reflect the immune responses in vivo. To save the cost and time of animal model study, we attempt to establish an in vitro assay of immunomodulation using cultures of PP cells and intra-epithelial lymphocytes from the small intestines of female BALB/c mice. In this study, certain food components or pharmaceuticals will be chosen as experimental materials and their immunomodulatory properties will be judged using the established PP and IEL cell culture models. These results from this project will provide consumers to choose their foods and assist the present assays of health foods using animal model in vivo. This project will be divided into four parts to achieve the goals. As this project is finished, the expected goals will be as follows: 1. To establish a proper cellular model of Peyer,s patches, intra-epithelial lymphocytes and splenocytes cultures.2. To characterize the phenotypes of Peyer,s patches, intra-epithelial lymphocytes and splenocytes cultures before and following treatment with chosen experimental materials.3. To assess the proliferation effects of chosen food components on Peyer,s patches, intra-epithelial lymphocytes and splenocytes cultures.4. To determine the secretion of cytokines including IL-2, IFN-g, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-10, and TNF-a, by Peyer,s patches, intra-epithelial lymphocytes and splenocytes cultures, respectively, and define the immunomodulatory properties (Th1 or Th2-prone) of chosen food components. As this project is finished, an alternative method in vitro to evaluate the immunomodulatory properties, such as allergy, immunomodulation or inflammation, of foods, nutrients, or pharmaceuticals will be established. We think that this project deserves to be studied.